KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

trained to the habits

Spanish translation: tenía ( ) inculcada la costumbre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trained to the habits
Spanish translation:tenía ( ) inculcada la costumbre
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:37 Dec 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: trained to the habits
she was too much traine dto the habits of getting money
Lucrecia
tenía ( ) inculcada la costumbre
Explanation:
she was too much trained to the habits of getting money

tenía muy inculcada la costumbre de obtener dinero
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tenía ( ) inculcada la costumbre
Henry Hinds
3 +4más opcionesdesdelaisla
5 +1entrenada en el hábito
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5Era demasiado experta en las formas de obtener dinero.
marisa gorospe
4entrar en uso
Сергей Лузан
4conocía a la perfección todos los trucos para conseguir dinero
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tenía ( ) inculcada la costumbre


Explanation:
she was too much trained to the habits of getting money

tenía muy inculcada la costumbre de obtener dinero


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 min
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Inés.

agree  isaac bekerman
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Isaac.

agree  Haydee Puente
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Haydée.

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nado.

agree  Edward Lum
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ed.

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrenada en el hábito


Explanation:
Una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frida Tussie: Es lo que dice.
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Frida

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
más opciones


Explanation:
Obtener dinero era un hábito muy arraigado en ella
La búsqueda de dinero era un hábito extremadamente arraigado en ella

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
1 hr
  -> gracias, Clara

agree  xxxOso: Feliz año nuevo, Maya ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> Feliz año nuevo a ti también, Oso!!! Mis mejores deseos

agree  Patricia Baldwin
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  marox79
1 day 16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrar en uso


Explanation:
entraba en uso de extraer dinero. ¡Buena suerte, Lucrecia!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conocía a la perfección todos los trucos para conseguir dinero


Explanation:
+ libre

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Era demasiado experta en las formas de obtener dinero.


Explanation:
+++


    Reference: http://mlgorospe@hotmail.com
marisa gorospe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91