KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

setting them above their proper duties

Spanish translation: imponiéndoles obligaciones que no les corresponden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting them above their proper duties
Spanish translation:imponiéndoles obligaciones que no les corresponden

14:17 Dec 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: setting them above their proper duties
Parents often let their children learn not only things of no use, but things which may be really hurtful in their situation, either by setting them above their proper duties or by taking up their time in a way inconsistent with them.
Amelia
imponiéndoles unas obligaciones que no les corresponden
Explanation:
O: unas obligaciones demasiado exigentes, etcétera.

Una interpretación.

Saludos,

M.
Selected response from:

desdelaisla
Grading comment
Thank you for your great translation!
And thanks to the others too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8imponiéndoles unas obligaciones que no les correspondendesdelaisla
5 +2cargándolos con más obligaciones de las que les corresponden
Ines Insua
5poniéndoles por encima de sus propias obligacionesrhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poniéndoles por encima de sus propias obligaciones


Explanation:
En el sentido de tornar indebidos los deberes.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
imponiéndoles unas obligaciones que no les corresponden


Explanation:
O: unas obligaciones demasiado exigentes, etcétera.

Una interpretación.

Saludos,

M.

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you for your great translation!
And thanks to the others too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre
1 hr
  -> gracias, María!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Patricia!

agree  Osmundo Barros
3 hrs
  -> gracias, y feliz año nuevo!

agree  Nathan Duthoit
4 hrs
  -> ¡gracias, Nathan!

agree  marisa gorospe
5 hrs
  -> ¡gracias, Marisa!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
7 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
8 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cargándolos con más obligaciones de las que les corresponden


Explanation:
Good Luck!!!

Ines Insua
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Así es
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
8 hrs