KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

strolling play/driven for amusement to the library

Spanish translation: obra de teatro itinerante/se vieron forzados a buscar su diversión en la biblioteca


19:06 Dec 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: strolling play/driven for amusement to the library
when they could not get to a horse race, a petty ball or a strolling play, with some ocmpany, they were driven for amusement to the library.
Jos Luis Mayo
Spanish translation:obra de teatro itinerante/se vieron forzados a buscar su diversión en la biblioteca
Explanation:
play= obra de teatro
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obra de teatro itinerante/se vieron forzados a buscar su diversión en la biblioteca
Lesley Clarke
5 +1bandas de músicos/ los llevaban a la biblioteca como diversión
Ines Garcia Botana
5obra callejera/se iban a la biblioteca como diversion
Alejandro Umerez
4obra cómica / se les llevaba a la biblioteca como entretenimiento
marisa gorospe


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandas de músicos/ los llevaban a la biblioteca como diversión


Explanation:
o músicos ambulantes

strolling / player / minstrel / musician › ambulante -

Espero te ayude

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
23 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obra cómica / se les llevaba a la biblioteca como entretenimiento


Explanation:
+++


    Reference: http://mlgorospe@hotmail.com
marisa gorospe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obra de teatro itinerante/se vieron forzados a buscar su diversión en la biblioteca


Explanation:
play= obra de teatro


Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: itinerante eso es!
3 hrs
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Walter Landesman
760 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obra callejera/se iban a la biblioteca como diversion


Explanation:
Esparo te sirva

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493