KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

What is your name?

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo te llamas?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is your name?
Spanish translation:¿Cómo te llamas?
Entered by: xxxOso

04:24 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: What is your name?
i need to learn this for school
Dawn
¿Cómo te llamas?
Explanation:
Hi Dawn,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 04:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
name [ne?m]
A  noun
1  [of person, firm] nombre m
what\'s your name? = ¿cómo te llamas?
my name is Oso = me llamo Oso


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 05:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
name [ne?m]
A  noun
1  [of person, firm] nombre m
what\'s your name? = ¿cómo te llamas?
my name is Oso = me llamo Oso
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9¿Cómo te llamas?xxxOso
5 +2¿Cómo se llama? , ¿Cómo te llamas?LevisM


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
¿Cómo te llamas?


Explanation:
Hi Dawn,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 04:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
name [ne?m]
A  noun
1  [of person, firm] nombre m
what\'s your name? = ¿cómo te llamas?
my name is Oso = me llamo Oso


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 05:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
name [ne?m]
A  noun
1  [of person, firm] nombre m
what\'s your name? = ¿cómo te llamas?
my name is Oso = me llamo Oso


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Dan ¶:^)

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: o "como se llama"
6 mins
  -> Sí, muchas gracias, Zik ¶:^)

agree  David Russi
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, David ¶:^)

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Hola Fer, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: How are you Sir Oso! I hope you had a good Xmas and wish you all the best for 2004! MLD
4 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Maria Luisa! Muchísimas gracias, siempre es una alegría saludarte. Espero que el 2004 sea maravilloso para ti. ¡Un gran abrazo! ¶:^)

agree  pilargomez
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pilar ¶:^)

agree  Cristina Canivell
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Cristina ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Yes! your name is also: ***ColOssus*** Happy 2004!
15 hrs
  -> ¡Feliz 2004! ¡Un millón de gracias ***Patri***! ¶:^)

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Katerina ¡Feliz año nuevo! ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Cómo se llama? , ¿Cómo te llamas?


Explanation:
The first is used in a formal situation, to elders or superiors or just to show respect. The second is more informal and is used with your friends, family and colleagues.

LevisM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thamara Quintini
14 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: Of course, in English we don't know if it's singular or plural
1 day 9 hrs