KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

give him a rush for it

Spanish translation: no vale nada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give him a rush for it
Spanish translation:no vale nada

13:33 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: give him a rush for it
If a man says his learning has not helped him to get a good estate, then I would not give him a rush for it
Mario
no le daría ni un junco por ello
Explanation:
rush is a hollow weed, used for caning chairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 20:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no le daría ni un duro.. no vale un pimiento
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Gracias, entre todos pude sacar algo que creo es correcto.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no lo apuraría por elloSergio Aguirre
5 +2no le daría ni un junco por ellolincasanova
4 +1no le daría gran cosa por el tal conocimientordom
5no se lo reprocharía
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no lo apuraría por ello


Explanation:
No lo presionaría por ello.

Rush:
transitive verb
1
[+ person] meter prisa a; apurar (Latin America)
he was trying to rush her into a decision trataba de meterle prisa or (Latin America) apurarla para que se decidiera
don't be rushed into signing anything no dejes que te hagan firmar deprisa y corriendo; no dejes que te metan prisa or (Latin America) que te apuren para firmar


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Segura
12 mins
  -> Gracias, ANAS

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Katerina

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: presionar
1 hr
  -> Felíz 2004 y muchas gracias Patricia

agree  pilargomez
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias pilar gomez y un Felíz Año Nuevo

disagree  lincasanova: this is noun here
3 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Es lo mismo que There was a rush for the exits when the film ended, que traducido equivaldría a "hubo una corrida hacia la salida" o "corrieron hacia la salida" no importa si es noun o verb. Asi lo veo yo.
5 hrs
  -> Feliz 2004 Ines y mil gracias

disagree  Refugio: The meaning of 'corrida' makes no sense here. The idea is that learning that produces no good results is not worth much.
8 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Asghar Bhatti
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Asghar y Feliz Año

agree  Patricia Baldwin: I side with Patricia... presionar
13 hrs
  -> Feliz año Patricia y muchas gracias

disagree  Steven Capsuto: This is "a rush" in the sense of "something of little worth," as in the now-out-of-date expression "I don't care a rush about that!" See, for example, www.geocities.com/jdaumont/Fiction/rbridges.htm.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Bien

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no se lo reprocharía


Explanation:
otra opción

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no le daría ni un junco por ello


Explanation:
rush is a hollow weed, used for caning chairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 20:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no le daría ni un duro.. no vale un pimiento

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Gracias, entre todos pude sacar algo que creo es correcto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I think this is closer to the intended meaning, although the Spanish equivalent might be something like 'no le daria un comino por ello" or something like that.
4 hrs
  -> agree... junco.. well..just wanted to let group know real idea behind this expression. comino would be good

agree  Steven Capsuto: Or "le daría menos de nada" or, as Ruth suggests "no le daría un comino." But this is definitely the right meaning.
22 hrs
  -> thanks.. or no vale un pimiento..o no le daría ni un duro

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no le daría gran cosa por el tal conocimiento


Explanation:
Me parece que el único sentido que realmente pega es el de pagar más de lo debido por algo. O sea que si el conocimiento no llegó a proporcionarle riqueza, era que no valía mucho.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre
6 days