KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

tea-chest and screen

Spanish translation: caja para el té y filtro


16:36 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tea-chest and screen
a tea-chest and screen to fine to be used
Amelia
Spanish translation:caja para el té y filtro
Explanation:
tea-chest también puede ser una caja de embalaje (mudanzas), dependiendo del contexto, que aquí no está muy claro
Selected response from:

Osmundo Barros
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caja para el té y filtro
Osmundo Barros
4 +1caja de té y biombordom


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caja para el té y filtro


Explanation:
tea-chest también puede ser una caja de embalaje (mudanzas), dependiendo del contexto, que aquí no está muy claro

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: También Caja de té
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caja de té y biombo


Explanation:
Puedo entender que un biombo sea demasiado hermoso como para darle un uso diario, pero el mismo concepto no me cae bien para un filtro.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o cofre de te ... it makes sense for both elegant items to be furniture
1 day 5 hrs