KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

very proper and every necessary

Spanish translation: tan correcto y tan necesario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:very proper and every necessary
Spanish translation:tan correcto y tan necesario
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

19:29 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: very proper and every necessary
He had been always unwiliing to believe that anything which was very proper and every necessary could be so extremely vulgar and unbecoming as his daughters were always declaring it to be.
Jos Luis Mayo
tan correcto y tan necesario
Explanation:
every o very? Me parece que hay un error

Mucha suerte
Ines
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tan correcto y tan necesario
Ines Garcia Botana
4 +3muy apropiado y necesario
Ana Juliá
5 +1sumamente apropiada y necesaria
Valentín Hernández Lima
4tan correcto y a todas luces tan necesariordom


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sumamente apropiada y necesaria


Explanation:
...cualquier cosa que fuese sumamente apropiada y necesaria podría ser tan extremadamente vulgar...

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tan correcto y tan necesario


Explanation:
every o very? Me parece que hay un error

Mucha suerte
Ines

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins
  -> Graicas Patricia y Feliz 2004

agree  ConstanzaG
1 hr
  -> Gracias Constanza y Feliz 2004

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth y Feliz 2004

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia y Feliz 2004

agree  Lesley Clarke
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lesley and Happy New Year!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
muy apropiado y necesario


Explanation:
I think this is a typo. VERY, not EVERY.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-30 19:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre se había mostrado reacio a creer que todo lo que había considerado muy apropiado y necesario pudiera ser extremadamente vulgar e inconveniente, tal como sus hijas le decían siempre.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alejandro. ¡Feliz año!

agree  Clara Fuentes
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clara, ¡feliz año!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day 23 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Isabelle!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tan correcto y a todas luces tan necesario


Explanation:
It must be "in every way necessary".

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219