KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

upon my word /these sayings of his

Spanish translation: te juro que/esos dichos suyos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upon my word/these sayings of his
Spanish translation:te juro que/esos dichos suyos

16:33 Jan 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: upon my word /these sayings of his
upon my word, I don't like these sayings of his, which you quote upon me so often.
Claudio Vilas
te juro que no me gustan esos dichos suyos...
Explanation:
Te juro que no me gustan esos dichos suyos que tu traes a la conversación con tanta frecuencia...
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7te juro que no me gustan esos dichos suyos...
cebice
5sobre mi palabra/no me gustan sus chismes
Alejandro Umerez
4me mantengo en mis trece:, no me gustan esas cosas que dice
Frida Tussie
4Por Dios!/Caramba! No me gustan esos dichos de él que insistes en citarme a cada rato/tan frecuentem
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobre mi palabra/no me gustan sus chismes


Explanation:
otra opción --- no me gustan sus comentarios. Esto depende de la tónica en que viene el resto del contexto.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Por Dios!/Caramba! No me gustan esos dichos de él que insistes en citarme a cada rato/tan frecuentem


Explanation:
OXFORD(upon) my word! (dated) ¡caramba!;
RANDOM HOUSE: my word! or upon my word! (used as an exclamation of surprise or astonishment.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 16:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, es FRECUENTEMENTE, es que no me cupo :)

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
te juro que no me gustan esos dichos suyos...


Explanation:
Te juro que no me gustan esos dichos suyos que tu traes a la conversación con tanta frecuencia...

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
18 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
20 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
39 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto
47 mins

agree  Patricia Torres
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clarke
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me mantengo en mis trece:, no me gustan esas cosas que dice


Explanation:
-----

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177