KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

putzette

Spanish translation: la muy imbécil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:putzette
Spanish translation:la muy imbécil
Entered by: elizabetta

01:50 Jan 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Movie script
English term or phrase: putzette
...now she drops off the cappuccino and smiles at the putzette who doesn't even say, "Thank you". No, the putzette wanted.....
elizabetta
imbécil, idiota
Explanation:
Hola, Elizabetta.
Es "slang".
Por lo que he investigado, creo que es un insulto derivado de un término despectivo judeoalemán y, a veces, bastante soez.
Deriva de "putz".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
putz
Pronunciation: pŭts
Noun 1. putz - (Yiddish) a fool; an idiot
Yiddish - a dialect of High German including some Hebrew and other words; spoken in Europe as a vernacular by many Jews; **written in the Hebrew script
fool**, **muggins, saphead, tomfool, sap - a person who lacks good judgment**.
2. putz - obscene terms for penis
pecker, cock, dick, peter, prick, tool, shaft
penis, phallus, member - the male organ of copulation (`member' is a euphemism)
dirty word, vulgarism, obscenity - an offensive or indecent word or phrase
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
In Reply to: Re: Putz *is* yiddish posted by Dana on June 08, 2002 at 03:59:17:

Actually, you both are right. Examining the epistemological roots of the word in the two languages claimed reveals that:

Putz as the Germans use it means to decorate, and, in Churches of Germanic origin - most notably Moravian, is often used as the name of the area where candles, nativity scenes, and other Christmas style decorations are placed. It is also pronounced more like (though not exactly like) "pootz" than "putz".

Woody's use of the word, however, is obviously the Yiddish definition, used in the **derogatory slang sense, meaning "idiot" or "jerk"**. It's original meaning I believe (caveat: I'm not certain, I don't have a Yiddish to English lexicon handy) is "unclean"¨.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 03:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"AS GOOD AS IT GETS\"
by Mard Andrus and James J. Brooks

Story by Mark Andrus

MELVIN
Clippity clop -- clippity clop --
she has to pretend she doesn\'t
hear me. Listening to the story
from the upset friend... now she
drops off the cappuccino and
smiles at the **putzette** who doesn\'t
even say, \"Thank you.\" No, the
putzette wanted the whipped cream
so back she goes and now she has
to pass him again and it\'s getting
tougher to make believe.

www.movie-page.com/scripts/As-Good-As-It-Gets.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Der Spiel: Celebrity Asshats Archives -
And while I hate to give any props to two such obscenely over-rated pop culture personalities as the following **putz and putzette**, they must be distinguished ...

www.derspiel.com/blog/archives/ cat_celebrity_asshats.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Noonan, who has been appointed by the not-so-vast right wing conspiracy, spent a half hour putting down Hillary Clinton, calling her a thief, liar, crook, sexual deal maker with Bill Clinton, and all around **putzette**\".

www.americanpolitics.com/20000409PunditPap.html

Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Mil Gracias. Todos fueron de gran ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la muy tonta
George Rabel
5version femenina de " Putz"
isaac bekerman
4imbécil, idiota
xxxdawn39
4Tontilla, idiotita
Sergio Aguirre
4 -1asquerosa, guarra, indecente // prostituta, ramera, fulana, p_ _ a
xxxdawn39


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imbécil, idiota


Explanation:
Hola, Elizabetta.
Es "slang".
Por lo que he investigado, creo que es un insulto derivado de un término despectivo judeoalemán y, a veces, bastante soez.
Deriva de "putz".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
putz
Pronunciation: pŭts
Noun 1. putz - (Yiddish) a fool; an idiot
Yiddish - a dialect of High German including some Hebrew and other words; spoken in Europe as a vernacular by many Jews; **written in the Hebrew script
fool**, **muggins, saphead, tomfool, sap - a person who lacks good judgment**.
2. putz - obscene terms for penis
pecker, cock, dick, peter, prick, tool, shaft
penis, phallus, member - the male organ of copulation (`member' is a euphemism)
dirty word, vulgarism, obscenity - an offensive or indecent word or phrase
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
In Reply to: Re: Putz *is* yiddish posted by Dana on June 08, 2002 at 03:59:17:

Actually, you both are right. Examining the epistemological roots of the word in the two languages claimed reveals that:

Putz as the Germans use it means to decorate, and, in Churches of Germanic origin - most notably Moravian, is often used as the name of the area where candles, nativity scenes, and other Christmas style decorations are placed. It is also pronounced more like (though not exactly like) "pootz" than "putz".

Woody's use of the word, however, is obviously the Yiddish definition, used in the **derogatory slang sense, meaning "idiot" or "jerk"**. It's original meaning I believe (caveat: I'm not certain, I don't have a Yiddish to English lexicon handy) is "unclean"¨.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 03:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"AS GOOD AS IT GETS\"
by Mard Andrus and James J. Brooks

Story by Mark Andrus

MELVIN
Clippity clop -- clippity clop --
she has to pretend she doesn\'t
hear me. Listening to the story
from the upset friend... now she
drops off the cappuccino and
smiles at the **putzette** who doesn\'t
even say, \"Thank you.\" No, the
putzette wanted the whipped cream
so back she goes and now she has
to pass him again and it\'s getting
tougher to make believe.

www.movie-page.com/scripts/As-Good-As-It-Gets.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Der Spiel: Celebrity Asshats Archives -
And while I hate to give any props to two such obscenely over-rated pop culture personalities as the following **putz and putzette**, they must be distinguished ...

www.derspiel.com/blog/archives/ cat_celebrity_asshats.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Noonan, who has been appointed by the not-so-vast right wing conspiracy, spent a half hour putting down Hillary Clinton, calling her a thief, liar, crook, sexual deal maker with Bill Clinton, and all around **putzette**\".

www.americanpolitics.com/20000409PunditPap.html




    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/putz
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846
Grading comment
Mil Gracias. Todos fueron de gran ayuda.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la muy tonta


Explanation:
Just an option. That's what I'd use in this context. I never saw the actual word "putzette", but it is obviiously the female version of "putz". Putz is a derogatory adjective with several possible meanings, among them: Clumsy, stupid, idiot, inept, incompetent, ill-mannered. In your translation, I think "la muy tonta", or "la torpe de Fulana",, etc.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Exactly. Dawn's info is ok, but this is a female diminutive (like dude and dudette).
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Amancio Iglesias: I like it, "la muy tonta" conveys the atmosphere. Great movie!!!
9 hrs
  -> gracias mil

agree  xxxdawn39: efectivamente es el femenino de "putz" (-ette). Me gusta tu idea de "la muy xxx" (tonta, mema, estúpida, torpe, etc) o "la xxx de fulana". Es muy coloquial y queda muy bien. Buen domingo, George :)
14 hrs
  -> muy agradecido

agree  marox79
1 day 11 hrs
  -> appreciate it

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
asquerosa, guarra, indecente // prostituta, ramera, fulana, p_ _ a


Explanation:
Podría ser un insulto más fuerte en este caso.
El guión tiene un vocabulario nada romántico, así que Melvin se refiere a la mujer en estos términos.
--------------------------------------

Fíjate que en mi primera respuesta pone lo siguiente:

"It's ORIGINAL MEANING I believe (caveat: I'm not certain, I don't have a Yiddish to English lexicon handy) is **"UNCLEAN"**.

Es decir "cochina", "guarra", "cerda" y otros "piropos" por el estilo.
:(
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
¡Caray con la palabrita!
Otro saludo.
:)


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Dawn, this is way too strong for the context.
2 hrs
  -> I think you are right, Ruth, but I have read the script and it is full of strong terms. This one is another option, just in case... Have a nice Sunday! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
version femenina de " Putz"


Explanation:
Puts: organo reproductor masculino, aun cuando es una palabra que no se puede traducir leteramente debido a que el idioma Ydish, es muy metaforico. se utiliza para designar el nivel mas bajos de las denominaciones de idiota....

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tontilla, idiotita


Explanation:
Tontina, tontita, zonzita. Y sonrie a la tontilla.



1) putz. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...1. Slang A fool; an idiot. 2. Vulgar Slang A penis. Inflected forms: putzed, putz·ing, putz·es Slang To behave in an idle manner; putter. Yiddish pots, penis, fool..

1) -ette. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...1. Small; diminutive: kitchenette. 2. Female: usherette. 3. An imitation or inferior kind of cloth: leatherette. Middle English, from Old French, feminine of -et


INT. RESTAURANT - DAY
Carol and LESLIE, another waitress, are waiting for their
order at the cappuccino bar. Leslie is telling the story
of the traumatic audition which may have turned her life.
Carol is rapt.
As they pass Melvin she does not break stride, nor give
him notice. Though she is aware of him -- resentfully so
-- hard not to be since he is giving a moment to moment
commentary on her every action.
MELVIN
Clippity clop -- clippity clop --
she has to pretend she doesn't
hear me. Listening to the story
from the upset friend... now she
drops off the cappuccino and
smiles at the putzette who doesn't
even say, "Thank you." No, the
putzette wanted the whipped cream
so back she goes and now she has
to pass him again and it's getting
tougher to make believe.
http://www.awesomefilm.com/script/asitgets.txt


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727