KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

slap

Spanish translation: luzca

15:37 Jan 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: slap
Summer gets hot with XX watches. Cool off with a nice ocean breeze and slap on one of the latest XXX surf watches.
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:luzca
Explanation:
en este contexto. "Slap on" es una expresion bastante usada, que significa, más o menos, dar un manotazo, colocar una cosa bruscamente. En inglés, suena perfectamente natural, "slapearse" un reloj pulsera. No se me ocurre ninguna expresion equivalente en español. Mi traducción podría ser así:
"El verano se calienta aún más coin los relojes XX. Refrésquese con la deliciosa brisa marina y luzca en su muñeca uno de los nuevos relojes pulsera XX".
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ponte
nothing
4 +1échate
Refugio
4 +1luzca
George Rabel
5ajústate/cálzate
buadog
4regálate
Frida Tussie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponte


Explanation:
Eso es lo que significa: ponte un reloj XX

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins

agree  colemh: 8-)
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ajústate/cálzate


Explanation:
para darle un aire más "surfero"...por cierto SLAP ON

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Rabel: calzar un reloj? C´mon dude, like what are you thinking?
3 mins
  -> the pot and parafin have gone to ma head, dude

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luzca


Explanation:
en este contexto. "Slap on" es una expresion bastante usada, que significa, más o menos, dar un manotazo, colocar una cosa bruscamente. En inglés, suena perfectamente natural, "slapearse" un reloj pulsera. No se me ocurre ninguna expresion equivalente en español. Mi traducción podría ser así:
"El verano se calienta aún más coin los relojes XX. Refrésquese con la deliciosa brisa marina y luzca en su muñeca uno de los nuevos relojes pulsera XX".


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: I guess you're not a copywriter either... tongue in cheek, pot call the kettle black
23 mins
  -> Like, thanks dude!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
échate


Explanation:
The idea is to throw something on in a quick and casual way, that will get you attention but that you won't have to worry about its getting wet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 16:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it may have a velcro closure, which would contribute both to putting it on fast and to not losing it in an active sport.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom
1 hr
  -> Thanks, rdom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regálate


Explanation:
Solamente para mantener el tono casual.

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177