KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

sentence, but help me!

Spanish translation: No estoy seguro de que este simple discurso no se te ponga en contra el dia del juicio final.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"I am not sure that this simple discourse may not appear against you at the day of account
Spanish translation:No estoy seguro de que este simple discurso no se te ponga en contra el dia del juicio final.

16:54 Jan 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sentence, but help me!
"I am not sure that this simple discourse may not appear against you at the day of account"
Emilio
"No estoy seguro de que este simple discurso no se te ponga en contra el dia del juicio final."
Explanation:
Ponle tilde a "dia".
Selected response from:

Frida Tussie
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much, alicitat! day of account should be translated as Día del Juicio Final in this case.
Thanks to the others too!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ver más abajo
Ines Garcia Botana
5 +1"No estoy seguro de que este simple discurso no se te ponga en contra el dia del juicio final."
Frida Tussie
4No puedo asegurar que esta sencilla disertación no vaya a aparecer en contra suya el Día de...
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ver más abajo


Explanation:
No estoy seguro de que este simple discurso no se vuelva contra tí el día que tengas que rendir cuentas/ que explicar

o que esta simple disertación no se torne en tu contra...

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresita!

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Dominique!

agree  colemh
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colemh!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"No estoy seguro de que este simple discurso no se te ponga en contra el dia del juicio final."


Explanation:
Ponle tilde a "dia".

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Thank you so much, alicitat! day of account should be translated as Día del Juicio Final in this case.
Thanks to the others too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No puedo asegurar que esta sencilla disertación no vaya a aparecer en contra suya el Día de...


Explanation:
...Rendir Cuentas / el día que haya que rendir cuentas.

Surah 101 Al Qari'ah: "And what will explain to thee, what the ...
... scattered about in a violent storm gives some idea of the confusion, distress, and
helplessness in which men will be at first overwhelmed on the Day of Account ...
www.adishakti.org/al-qiyamah/ day_of_noise_and_clamour.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

VÚB, as
... Account statements generated: as at the day of account opening, SKK 3/ statement.
out of the day of account opening, SKK 5/ statement. Delivery of statements: ...
www.vub.sk/EN/show.asp?category=168 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Netsync - Billing Policy
... Billing for service will commence with the sign-up. Netsync ® will not
be responsible for payment form the day of account activation. ...
www.netsync.net/policy/?page=billing - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Zoomerang | Subscribe
... NOTE: One survey taken = one response. The subscription year begins on
the day of account activation. Check foreign currency exchange rate. ...
www.zoomerang.com/register/ subscription-register-zpro.zgi - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Parable of The Vineyard Labourers
... all are to be equal would conflict with the plainly enunciated doctrine of the New
Testament that the standing of men with Christ in the day of account will be ...
www.antipas.org/magazine/articles/ vineyard_laborers.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 17:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, perdon por las referencias que se colaron y que no vienen al caso

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895