KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

to go down country bumpkin with the dairy-maid

Spanish translation: irse con la lechera como un palurdo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go down country bumpkin with the dairy-maid
Spanish translation:irse con la lechera como un palurdo

18:24 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to go down country bumpkin with the dairy-maid
With a look of rage, her girl advised him to go down coutry bumpkin with the dairy-maid"
Pedro Mansioti
irse con la lechera como un palurdo
Explanation:
Dairymaid often had sexual connotations for obvious reasons.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you Ruth!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5irse con la lechera como un palurdoRefugio
2irse hacia abajo con la lechera como un tontoJaky


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
irse hacia abajo con la lechera como un tonto


Explanation:
...le dijo que se fuera hacia abajo con la lechera como un tonto.






country bumpkin: a person from countryside who seems stupid.

dairy-maid: (old fashioned) a woman who works in a dairy.

dairy: a place on a farm where milk is kept and where butter and cheese are made.

"Oxford Dictionary"

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Belarra: que se fuera hacia abajo?? mejor "que se bajara", o directamente "que se largara"
0 min
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irse con la lechera como un palurdo


Explanation:
Dairymaid often had sexual connotations for obvious reasons.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Thank you Ruth!