KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

pressed it home

Spanish translation: hizo hincapié en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressed it home
Spanish translation:hizo hincapié en

19:21 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pressed it home
expression
She pressed it home upon him whether...
Anala
hizo incapíe en..........
Explanation:
same as recalar but more formal- depends on context
Selected response from:

Mrs Fernández
Grading comment
thank you, Andalusi! but let me correct you... hincapié is the right spelling.
Thanks to all the others, too!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6se lo recalcó
Lesley Clarke
4le planteó la cuestión
Hardy Moreno
4aprovecharsePia Pavese
3hizo incapíe en..........Mrs Fernández
3lo forzó a ir a casa ?
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lo forzó a ir a casa ?


Explanation:
Falta contexto... Otra sería: Lo presionó en su sitio... Suerte desde Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprovecharse


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-19 19:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to press home: aprovecharse
Oxford Spanish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-19 19:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or aprovechar

Pia Pavese
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se lo recalcó


Explanation:
to press home a point = recalcar

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
20 mins
  -> Gracias Dominique

agree  buadog: exacto, denota una insistencia en convencer a alguien
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  cebice
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 hrs
  -> gracias maisa

agree  rdom
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  xxxPaul Roige: con lo que hay, lo mejor a mi entender :-)
5 hrs
  -> gracias Paul, sí, podría ser distinto si supiéramos como termina la oración

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le planteó la cuestión


Explanation:
le planteó la cuestión

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hizo incapíe en..........


Explanation:
same as recalar but more formal- depends on context

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
thank you, Andalusi! but let me correct you... hincapié is the right spelling.
Thanks to all the others, too!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Gabriel Aramburo Siegert