KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

who have most to do with it

Spanish translation: porque aquellos que estén más en contacto con el mundo estarán en mayor peligro especialmente del mundo en sí.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there are few, who are more exposed to temptation than men in business; for those must be in most danger, at least from the worl
Spanish translation:porque aquellos que estén más en contacto con el mundo estarán en mayor peligro especialmente del mundo en sí.

13:22 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: who have most to do with it
"there are few, who are more exposed to temptation than men in business; for those must be in most danger, at least from the world, who have most to do with it."
Ral Palazzo
…porque aquellos que estén más en contacto con el mundo estarán en mayor peligro ...
Explanation:
Una opción:
…porque aquellos que estén más en contacto con el mundo estarán en mayor peligro especialmente del mundo en sí.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Marijke, thank you for your great option! Many thanks to the others too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5…porque aquellos que estén más en contacto con el mundo estarán en mayor peligro ...
Marijke Singer
5que tienen mas que ver conGabo Pena
3quienes mas tienen que ver con elloAlpontino


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
…porque aquellos que estén más en contacto con el mundo estarán en mayor peligro ...


Explanation:
Una opción:
…porque aquellos que estén más en contacto con el mundo estarán en mayor peligro especialmente del mundo en sí.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574
Grading comment
Marijke, thank you for your great option! Many thanks to the others too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Muy buena opción Marijke
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Claudia!

agree  cebice
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias cebice!

agree  rdom
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias rdom!

agree  Frida Tussie: ---
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Frida!

agree  Refugio: This is world in the sense of wordly pleasures, not in the sense of the natural world. The more you are away from home on business, the more temptations you will encounter.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Ruth!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que tienen mas que ver con


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 02:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que estan mas involucrados

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quienes mas tienen que ver con ello


Explanation:
no se

Alpontino