KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

unity

Spanish translation: unión, unidad, armonía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unity
Spanish translation:unión, unidad, armonía
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

05:37 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: unity
in times of peace
kaity
unión
Explanation:
unidad, armonía.

Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5unión
Pamela Peralta
5 +2ConcordiaxxxAlex Zelkind
5armoníaxxxdawn39


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unión


Explanation:
unidad, armonía.

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
15 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia :)

agree  Pedro Afonso
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Pedro :)

agree  Cristina Canivell: me gusta más unidad
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina :)

agree  xxxCarolina B: Unidad
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina :)

agree  xxxdawn39: ¡hola, Pam! Mi favorita es "armonía": con música del "Himno de la Alegría". ¡Buen sábado! ;))
1 day6 hrs
  -> Síii, gracias a Beethoven por la música. Buen sábado para ti tambien. :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Concordia


Explanation:
Unidad
Armonia
Avenencia
Paz
Acuerdo
Hermandad
Cordialidad
Unanimidad

Unos variantes


xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Very nice, gets at the meaning of the whole phrase
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth :)

agree  xxxdawn39: "armonía" > to live together in unity. Have a nice weekend :)
1 day6 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
armonía


Explanation:
Hola, Kaity.
Ya te lo han sugerido, pero lo repito porque es el término que me suena mejor, respetando las demás opciones de mis compañeros, todas estupendas.

PAZ y ARMONÍA.

"Decenio Internacional de una cultura de paz y no violencia para ...
... en la Carta de las Naciones Unidas, Destacando que la promoción de una cultura de paz y no violencia
para aprender a **vivir juntos en paz y armonía**, hecho que ...

www.eurowrc.org/01.eurowrc/05.eurowrc_es/ 08.es_ewrc.htm
======================
"Village residents recognize that these timeless principles can provide **harmony in times of peace**, and courage in times of conflict"
=======================
Saludos cordiales.
:)








    Reference: http://clearwisdom.net/emh/articles/2002/1/12/17658.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846