KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Government compound

Spanish translation: complejo/instalaciones gubernamental(es)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Government compound
Spanish translation:complejo/instalaciones gubernamental(es)
Entered by: Leonardo Parachú

22:22 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Government compound
“[The] court messengers were greatly hated in Umuofia because they were foreigners and also arrogant and high-handed…. They guarded the prison, which was full of men who had offended against the white man’s law…. [The prisoners] were beaten in the prison by the kotma [guards] and made to work every morning **clearing the government compound** and fetching wood for the white Commissioner and the court messengers. Some of these prisoners were men of title who should be above such mean occupation. They were grieved by the indignity and mourned for their neglected farms.”

From Chinua Achebe, Things Fall Apart.

Por el contexto intuyo que a los prisioneros les hacían limpiar los desechos patológicos de los integrantes del gobierno, ya que más abajo en el párrafo hace referencia a "mean occupation" y a "indignity". Sin embargo, no quiero arriesgarme a traducirlo como "las heces de los gobernantes" o "las mierdas de los gobernantes", aunque creo que esta última refleja bastante bien el clima del párrafo.

¿Se les ocurre algún otro término?

Yo he pensado en :

...porquerías...
...residuos...
...sobras...

Mas, si estuviera errado en mi apreciación del significado del "compound" agradecería me encaminaran hacia la luz.

Gracias por adelantado.
Leonardo Parachú
limpiando el complejo /limpiando las instalaciones
Explanation:
Es una posibilidad, mas literal. Por si ayuda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 22:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Core 9 Project -- Chinese Government Compound -- by Student ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
\" Chinese Government Compound \" is Created by BC Student HoiHung Tsang in
Spring 1999 for Brooklyn College: Core Studies 9 All Right Reserved.
academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/core9/ phalsall/studpages/tsang/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Core 9 Project -- Chinese Government Compound -- by Student ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Front View Front Door View Passport & Visa Office, The Chinese Consulate
General in New York was located at 520 12th Avenue in Manhattan. ...
academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/core9/phalsall/ studpages/tsang/consul.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu ]

Spokesperson on the truck bombing of the government compound in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Spokesperson on the truck bombing of the government compound in the
Russian Republic of Chechnya (13/05/2003). Q: What is your comment ...
www.chinaembassy.ie/eng/48672.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spokesperson on the truck bombing of the government compound in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Spokesperson on the truck bombing of the government compound in the
Russian Republic of Chechnya. 2003/05/14. Q: What is your comment ...
www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/wjb/zzjg/dozys/ gjlb/3220/3223/t22942.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Asia Times - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... more than 60 wounded on December 27 when two Chechen suicide bombers drove two trucks
containing explosives into the Chechen government compound in Chechnya\'s ...
www.atimes.com/atimes/Central_Asia/EA04Ag03.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Frommers.com : Destinations : Taveuni : Planning a Trip : Fast ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The police station (tel. 888 0222) is in the government compound. ... 888
0222) is in the government compound in the hills above Waiyevo. ...
www.frommers.com/destinations/taveuni/0358020157.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Globes [online] - 1998 Grocery List - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Africa Israel and Menrav won the government compound tender, under which it will
construct a 48,000 sq.m., 26 storey tower on Petach Tikva Road, corner of ...
www.globes.co.il/DocsEn/did=351361.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Falun Gong is freely practiced in more than 50 countries around ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by helping Falun Gong. Why did those 10,000 people gather near the
government compound in Beijing three years ago? · On April 25th ...
fgmtv.org/videos1/2002/04/30Eng/ 20020430Eng_News_script.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ananova - News - Chechnya - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Death toll rises in Chechen truck bombing The death toll from the truck bombing
at a government compound in northern Chechnya has risen to 59. ...
www.ananova.com/ news/?startingAt=21&keywords=Chechnya&menu= - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Scenario: The Sword & the Dragon - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Excerpted from the journal of Tai-i Matt Skau. Situation. Government
Compound, Dori, Epsilon Eridani. 01 February 3062. 1500 hours. ...
www.geocities.com/Area51/Portal/4376/Battle6.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

afsdfds
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, a veces mi mente intenta descubrir dobles sentidos donde no los hay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1limpiando el complejo /limpiando las instalaciones
afsdfds
4conplejo guvernamental
Gabo Pena
3limpiando el complejo oficial/gubernamental/estatal
mllecuona


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limpiando el complejo /limpiando las instalaciones


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad, mas literal. Por si ayuda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 22:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Core 9 Project -- Chinese Government Compound -- by Student ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
\" Chinese Government Compound \" is Created by BC Student HoiHung Tsang in
Spring 1999 for Brooklyn College: Core Studies 9 All Right Reserved.
academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/core9/ phalsall/studpages/tsang/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Core 9 Project -- Chinese Government Compound -- by Student ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Front View Front Door View Passport & Visa Office, The Chinese Consulate
General in New York was located at 520 12th Avenue in Manhattan. ...
academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu/core9/phalsall/ studpages/tsang/consul.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de academic.brooklyn.cuny.edu ]

Spokesperson on the truck bombing of the government compound in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Spokesperson on the truck bombing of the government compound in the
Russian Republic of Chechnya (13/05/2003). Q: What is your comment ...
www.chinaembassy.ie/eng/48672.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spokesperson on the truck bombing of the government compound in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Spokesperson on the truck bombing of the government compound in the
Russian Republic of Chechnya. 2003/05/14. Q: What is your comment ...
www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/wjb/zzjg/dozys/ gjlb/3220/3223/t22942.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Asia Times - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... more than 60 wounded on December 27 when two Chechen suicide bombers drove two trucks
containing explosives into the Chechen government compound in Chechnya\'s ...
www.atimes.com/atimes/Central_Asia/EA04Ag03.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Frommers.com : Destinations : Taveuni : Planning a Trip : Fast ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The police station (tel. 888 0222) is in the government compound. ... 888
0222) is in the government compound in the hills above Waiyevo. ...
www.frommers.com/destinations/taveuni/0358020157.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Globes [online] - 1998 Grocery List - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Africa Israel and Menrav won the government compound tender, under which it will
construct a 48,000 sq.m., 26 storey tower on Petach Tikva Road, corner of ...
www.globes.co.il/DocsEn/did=351361.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Falun Gong is freely practiced in more than 50 countries around ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by helping Falun Gong. Why did those 10,000 people gather near the
government compound in Beijing three years ago? · On April 25th ...
fgmtv.org/videos1/2002/04/30Eng/ 20020430Eng_News_script.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ananova - News - Chechnya - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Death toll rises in Chechen truck bombing The death toll from the truck bombing
at a government compound in northern Chechnya has risen to 59. ...
www.ananova.com/ news/?startingAt=21&keywords=Chechnya&menu= - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Scenario: The Sword & the Dragon - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Excerpted from the journal of Tai-i Matt Skau. Situation. Government
Compound, Dori, Epsilon Eridani. 01 February 3062. 1500 hours. ...
www.geocities.com/Area51/Portal/4376/Battle6.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares




afsdfds
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Gracias, a veces mi mente intenta descubrir dobles sentidos donde no los hay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
8 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limpiando el complejo oficial/gubernamental/estatal


Explanation:
limpiar y juntar lenia para el hombre blanco parece ser lo indigno para los prisioneros en cuestion.

com·pound2 ( P ) Pronunciation Key (kmpound)
n.
A building or buildings, especially a residence or group of residences, set off and enclosed by a barrier.
An enclosed area used for confining prisoners of war.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Alteration of Malay kampong, village.]

mllecuona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conplejo guvernamental


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445