KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Now put your face over that pond" says the big fellow.

Spanish translation: Ahora, asómate a la laguna, dijo el enorme tipo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Now put your face over that pond" says the big fellow.
Spanish translation:Ahora, asómate a la laguna, dijo el enorme tipo
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

08:00 Sep 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Now put your face over that pond" says the big fellow.
How would you translate this?
Julieta
Ahora asómate a la laguna", dijo el enorme tipo.
Explanation:
Lo sugiero, aunque no conozco el contexto.
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ahora asómate a la laguna", dijo el enorme tipo.
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1what is this about?
Patricia Lutteral
4"Ahora ponte de cara a esa charca"xxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ahora asómate a la laguna", dijo el enorme tipo.


Explanation:
Lo sugiero, aunque no conozco el contexto.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Good! #:))
1 hr

agree  Camara: Muy bien!
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ahora ponte de cara a esa charca"


Explanation:
...dice el gigantón". Sounds like the big fellow is holding a gun. More context would give a better idea of what's going on. Anyway, that was my humble try. Luck with it :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is this about?


Explanation:
We have a Perla, a Maxi and a Soledad asking for explanation and translation of Joseph Campbell's fable "The Tiger and the Goat", sentence after sentence.
What are you trying to do?


    Reference: http://www.byui.edu/Ricks/employee/farnworthm/TigerandtheGoa...
Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: maybe they are trying someone make their job
17 hrs