KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Be like me!

Spanish translation: ¡Se como yo!


08:40 Sep 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Be like me!
"Be like me!" (Now that's guru stuff: I'll give you my picture to wear, you know, and you'll know who you are).

Esto aparece en una short story. La acotación entre paréntesis es del autor.
Maxi
Spanish translation:¡Se como yo!
Explanation:
It is an imperative phrase.
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Cuellar
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4¡Se como yo!Leopoldo Cuellar
5Sea como yo soy!Maria McCollum
4¡Identifícate conmigo!
Katrin Zinsmeister
4Imítame or imítemeLafuente


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¡Se como yo!


Explanation:
It is an imperative phrase.

Leopoldo Cuellar
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara: Best proposal yet.
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: good, but with an accent in the "é" = Sé
7 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: ¡Atención al acento!
1 day 1 hr

agree  boni: Eso, el acento...
5 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sea como yo soy!


Explanation:
Sea > verbo de ser " to be"





    own experience
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imítame or imíteme


Explanation:
Here you have another choice.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Identifícate conmigo!


Explanation:
Otra opción....

¡suerte! :-)

Katrin Zinsmeister
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96