KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

gagging on

Spanish translation: what is this about?


16:16 Sep 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: gagging on
(He swallowed the chunk of meat)
So, gagging on the true doctrine, it's nevertheless getting into his system. And it activates his proper nervous system and so forth.

Podrían ayudarme con esta frase?
Perla
Spanish translation:what is this about?
Explanation:
We have a Perla, a Maxi and a Soledad asking for explanation and translation of Joseph Campbell's fable "The Tiger and the Goat", sentence after sentence.
What are you trying to do?
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2what is this about?
Patricia Lutteral
5atragantándose la verdadera doctrina...
Parrot
3Así, atragantandose con la doctrina verdadera, pero
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atragantándose la verdadera doctrina...


Explanation:
No sé cómo quieres organizar la frase, ni en qué contexto la necesitas. Espero que te ayude.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is this about?


Explanation:
We have a Perla, a Maxi and a Soledad asking for explanation and translation of Joseph Campbell's fable "The Tiger and the Goat", sentence after sentence.
What are you trying to do?


    Reference: http://www.byui.edu/Ricks/employee/farnworthm/TigerandtheGoa...
Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal: Tienes razón. Espero que nadie más resuelva sus dudas, le estamos haciendo la faena a alguien
9 hrs

agree  AngelaMR: What terrible dishonesty! There should be a way to post warnings about abusers like "these three."
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Así, atragantandose con la doctrina verdadera, pero


Explanation:
sin embargo está entrando en su sistema.

Hope this helps.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20