KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Tiger Roar 101

Spanish translation: Clase Introductoria de Rugidos de Tigre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tiger Road 101
Spanish translation:Clase Introductoria de Rugidos de Tigre

16:20 Sep 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Tiger Roar 101
He gives a little tiger roar, sort of Tiger Roar 101.
Soledad
clase introductoria de bramidos de tigre
Explanation:
101 es la asignacion de una clase universitaria introductoria-- Spanish 101, Psych 101, etc.
Selected response from:

Heather Laidlaw
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Tu respuesta me ayudó mucho y es la más acertada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clase introductoria de bramidos de tigreHeather Laidlaw
4 +1what is this about?
Patricia Lutteral
4 +1Tiger Roar 101
Elinor Thomas
3Bramido de tigre 101
Baruch Avidar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bramido de tigre 101


Explanation:
roar = bramido
tiger = tigre
sort of 101 = not enought context

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tiger Roar 101


Explanation:
Emitió un pequeño rugido de tigre, como el Tiger Roar 101.

Tiger Roar 101 sounds like brand or something like that, in which case I wouldn't translate it.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregorio Melean
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is this about?


Explanation:
We have a Perla, a Maxi and a Soledad asking for explanation and translation of Joseph Campbell's fable "The Tiger and the Goat", sentence after sentence.
What are you trying to do?


    Reference: http://www.byui.edu/Ricks/employee/farnworthm/TigerandtheGoa...
Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: En serio??? Eso me pasa por entrar solo cada tanto... :-(
1 min
  -> Podés creer? Acabo de darme cuenta, parece que noes están tomando de you know what!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clase introductoria de bramidos de tigre


Explanation:
101 es la asignacion de una clase universitaria introductoria-- Spanish 101, Psych 101, etc.

Heather Laidlaw
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Tu respuesta me ayudó mucho y es la más acertada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anibal Feder: 9 años después me resultó muy útil. ¿Es eso la posteridad?
3181 days