KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Summer 2001 I worked for an English Summer School in Cataluna. It’s set in the m

Spanish translation: see text


09:00 Sep 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Summer 2001 I worked for an English Summer School in Cataluna. It’s set in the m
spanish life
rach
Spanish translation:see text
Explanation:
En el verano del 2001 trabajé para una Escuela de verano de Ingles en Cataluña

Buena suerte

Dito
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see text
Dito
4 +1Do you want us to translate the whole text?cebice
5En el verano del 2001, trabajé para una Escuela de Verano que dicta clases de inglés en Cataluña.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1En el verano del 2001 trabajé para una escuela de verano inglesa en Cataluña.elacombe
4En el verano del año 2001 trabaje para una Escuela Inglesa de Verano
Paola Prodan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see text


Explanation:
En el verano del 2001 trabajé para una Escuela de verano de Ingles en Cataluña

Buena suerte

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Pero de 2001 (o del año 2001), escuela en minúscula, inglés en minúscula y con acento
1 min
  -> so careless of me! Thnks

agree  Ester Vidal: Dito, te das cuenta de que podría haber cobrado por traducirle el texto entero?
39 mins
  -> No lo creo. Probablemente PROZ gana mas con un servicio gratuito pequeno que le da publicidad al sitio. Ya me voy!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En el verano del 2001 trabajé para una escuela de verano inglesa en Cataluña.


Explanation:
En el verano del 2001 trabajé para una escuela de verano inglesa en Cataluña.

A mi me da la impresión que es la escuela la que es inglesa.

Suerte



elacombe
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Again, de 2001 (RAE)
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En el verano del 2001, trabajé para una Escuela de Verano que dicta clases de inglés en Cataluña.


Explanation:
Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you want us to translate the whole text?


Explanation:
I don't think the purpose of this site is to translate the whole text for somebody but to help with difficult sentences or words. What's your point?

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlefki
56 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En el verano del año 2001 trabaje para una Escuela Inglesa de Verano


Explanation:
Es lo que yo pondria.

Suerte.

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17