KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

certainly couldnt contribute to conversation

Spanish translation: ciertamente no podía (or no estaba en condiciones) de contribuir a la conversación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certainly couldnt contribute to conversation
Spanish translation:ciertamente no podía (or no estaba en condiciones) de contribuir a la conversación
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

09:29 Sep 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: certainly couldnt contribute to conversation
spanish
racgh
ciertamente no podía (or no estaba en condiciones) de contribuir a la conversación
Explanation:
HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ciertamente no podía (or no estaba en condiciones) de contribuir a la conversación
Elinor Thomas
5desde luego fue incapaz de hacer alguna aportación a la conversación.Lafuente
5desde luego no podía contribuir a la conversaciónHeidiR
3 +1no podía participar
Clarisa Moraña
4Seguramente
mónica alfonso
2Ciertamente no podía/podría aportar nada a la conversación.Erocas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ciertamente no podía (or no estaba en condiciones) de contribuir a la conversación


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Native Spanish speaker
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
0 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 min

agree  Ana Juliá
31 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: "no podría contribuír"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desde luego no podía contribuir a la conversación


Explanation:
Has more of the slightly ironic quality that I detect in the original

HeidiR
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desde luego fue incapaz de hacer alguna aportación a la conversación.


Explanation:
I would suggest using the word "aportación" instead of "contribución". Sounds more natural in Spanish.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seguramente


Explanation:
no podría/podía originar una conversación
contribute to: give origin to

Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no podía participar


Explanation:
I would say: "Claro que no podía participar en la conversación".

Nevertheless, I fail to see the specific term or phrase to be translated. I've notice that you have requested many helps in Kudoz. Maybe you used the wrong field. If you needed the translation of the whole text, I suggest you to use the option "Post job" and tell us that you don't have money for the payment, that you are student, or whatever be the cause. There is always plenty of people that will gladly help you, even free.
Regards,
Clarisa Moraña


    My own experience
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
9 hrs

1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ciertamente no podía/podría aportar nada a la conversación.


Explanation:
Espero que le sea de alguna ayuda.

Erocas