KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

spicy jerk chicken

Spanish translation: pollo adobado / picante a la jamaiquina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spicy jerk chicken
Spanish translation:pollo adobado / picante a la jamaiquina

23:42 Sep 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: spicy jerk chicken
Una especialidad de cocina. Los diccionarios y las recetas que consulté lo traducen como "pollo del tirón", lo cual me aprece errado.
laBern
Argentina
Pollo (picante) estilo "jerk".....
Explanation:
... or something like "Pollo adobado jamaiquino/jamaicano" with or without "estilo 'jerk'" added at the end.

“Jerk” here refers to a Jamaican style of preparing meat; it has nothing to do with "tirón," which can be another meaning of jerk:

Jamaican Jerk Foods: Jerk is the process of spicing and grilling meats, poultry, and even vegetables, although the most popular are jerk pork and jerk chicken. The resulting food yields a spicy-sweet flavor and a tender texture. Jerk is also used as a noun when describing the dry or wet seasoning mix used to jerk a particular food. Jerk shacks thrive on the side of the road in Jamaica as a local fast-food industry. (http://homecooking.miningco.com/library/weekly/aa080497.htm)

It can be used in Spanish, as in the following examples, but if you do, it would probably be best left in quotation marks.

de curry y coco. Reggea Satays de Pollo Banderillas de pollo con salsa jamaiquina estilo "Jerk". Carpachio Neptuno $75 Frescas finas laminitas de Salmón y ...
www.elbrunch.com.mx/beachclub.html

coco, escalonio y pimientos) y un pan redondo llamado bammy, hecho de yuca. Otro plato singular es el pollo o cerdo seco estilo jerk y marinado en pimientos. ...
www.amadeus.net/home/dest/es/america/jamaica/gastro.htm

ANTES DE COCINAR - 2 ADOBO JAMAIQUINO "JERK" Ingredientes: 1 media cebolla, finamente picada 1 ... todo. Es genial para el pollo. Adoba durante al menos cuatro horas ...
www.terra.cl/entretencion/especiales/dia_padre_2001/guythin...

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Pollo adobado a la jamaiquina es lo que usé. Al principío habiá traducido *picante*, como sugiere Ramón, pero me pareció más neutro decir adobado, que ya sugiere un aderezo especial, cargado.
Muchas gracias a amobos, y ojalá se pudiera dividir el puntaje que uno asigna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pollo (picante) estilo "jerk".....xxxtazdog
4Pollo picante a la jamaicana/jamaiquina...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pollo (picante) estilo "jerk".....


Explanation:
... or something like "Pollo adobado jamaiquino/jamaicano" with or without "estilo 'jerk'" added at the end.

“Jerk” here refers to a Jamaican style of preparing meat; it has nothing to do with "tirón," which can be another meaning of jerk:

Jamaican Jerk Foods: Jerk is the process of spicing and grilling meats, poultry, and even vegetables, although the most popular are jerk pork and jerk chicken. The resulting food yields a spicy-sweet flavor and a tender texture. Jerk is also used as a noun when describing the dry or wet seasoning mix used to jerk a particular food. Jerk shacks thrive on the side of the road in Jamaica as a local fast-food industry. (http://homecooking.miningco.com/library/weekly/aa080497.htm)

It can be used in Spanish, as in the following examples, but if you do, it would probably be best left in quotation marks.

de curry y coco. Reggea Satays de Pollo Banderillas de pollo con salsa jamaiquina estilo "Jerk". Carpachio Neptuno $75 Frescas finas laminitas de Salmón y ...
www.elbrunch.com.mx/beachclub.html

coco, escalonio y pimientos) y un pan redondo llamado bammy, hecho de yuca. Otro plato singular es el pollo o cerdo seco estilo jerk y marinado en pimientos. ...
www.amadeus.net/home/dest/es/america/jamaica/gastro.htm

ANTES DE COCINAR - 2 ADOBO JAMAIQUINO "JERK" Ingredientes: 1 media cebolla, finamente picada 1 ... todo. Es genial para el pollo. Adoba durante al menos cuatro horas ...
www.terra.cl/entretencion/especiales/dia_padre_2001/guythin...

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Pollo adobado a la jamaiquina es lo que usé. Al principío habiá traducido *picante*, como sugiere Ramón, pero me pareció más neutro decir adobado, que ya sugiere un aderezo especial, cargado.
Muchas gracias a amobos, y ojalá se pudiera dividir el puntaje que uno asigna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: sí, jerk se suele dejar como el original :-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Leli :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
6 hrs
  -> gracias :-)))

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pollo picante a la jamaicana/jamaiquina...


Explanation:
Personal experience...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952