KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Clothes and fashion are very important with young people in England.

Spanish translation: La ropa y la moda son muy importantes para la gente joven en Inglaterra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clothes and fashion are very important with young people in England.
Spanish translation:La ropa y la moda son muy importantes para la gente joven en Inglaterra
Entered by: Leliadoura

05:24 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Clothes and fashion are very important with young people in England.
What poeple are like in England.
Bonnie
La ropa y la moda son muy importantes para la gente joven en Inglaterra
Explanation:
It's a literal translation.
Hope this helps :-)
Ref: native speaker of Spanish.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4La ropa y la moda son muy importantes para la gente joven en Inglaterra
Leliadoura
5 +1La ropa y la moda son muy importantes para la juventud inglesa
flaviofbg
5La ropa y la moda son muy importantes para los jóvenes en (de) Inglaterra
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4La ropa y la moda son muy importantes para la juventud en Inglaterra
Genevieve Tournebize
4La ropa y la moda son muy importantes para la juventud en Inglaterre
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La ropa y la moda son muy importantes para la gente joven en Inglaterra


Explanation:
It's a literal translation.
Hope this helps :-)
Ref: native speaker of Spanish.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Asis: Yes, I was going to give exactly the same translation :-)
50 mins
  -> thanks, María :-)))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Esatamente : )))))
1 hr
  -> :-))) ¿Lo de esatamente es también una variación porteña?? :-)))

agree  xxxtazdog
1 hr
  -> thanks, Cindy!!! :-)

agree  xxxOso: Hola! :^)
10 hrs
  -> ¡¡¡Hola Oso!!! :-))) Thanks and hugs!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La ropa y la moda son muy importantes para la juventud en Inglaterre


Explanation:
is also OK

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La ropa y la moda son muy importantes para la juventud en Inglaterra


Explanation:
is also OK

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La ropa y la moda son muy importantes para la juventud inglesa


Explanation:
Hi Bonnie,

I like all the ways, but I prefer "inglesa" as an adjective for "juventud", instead of "de Inglaterra". More direct and faster :)

Hope it helps, Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Oso :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La ropa y la moda son muy importantes para los jóvenes en (de) Inglaterra


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743