KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

tyke

Spanish translation: niño/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tyke
Spanish translation:niño/a
Entered by: xxxtrans4u

17:39 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tyke
Poor, shaken babe, guileless tyke/
Rocked by love and hate alike,
Your maother's tongue locked in silence...
Eugenia
niño/a
Explanation:
guiless tyke-niño inocente.

tyke-a small child, a mischievous one.

Hope this helps.

Bye
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5niño/axxxtrans4u
4dog
Genevieve Tournebize
3pillo
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dog


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pillo


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo Eugenia:-)
A continuación, te expongo las definiciones del Oxford Superlex para la palabra "tyke":

"tyke / taIk / n (colloq)
a (dog) chucho m (fam)
b (person) pillo, -lla m, f (fam)".

Por tu contexto, no creo (pero quién sabe?) que se trata de un perro...en dado caso, creo que debe ser ""pillo".

Espero te sirva:-)
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niño/a


Explanation:
guiless tyke-niño inocente.

tyke-a small child, a mischievous one.

Hope this helps.

Bye


    Merriam Webster Dictionary
xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387