KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

whiplash

Spanish translation: matarlo a latigazos [o a trallazos]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whiplash somebody dead
Spanish translation:matarlo a latigazos [o a trallazos]
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:41 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: whiplash
Lest you
bruise his brain and twist his mind, or
whiplash him dead, forever.
Eugenia
matarlo a latigazos [o, a trallazos]
Explanation:
Hola Eugenia:-)
A continuación te expongo las definiciones del Oxford Superlex para la palabra "whiplash":

"whiplash / "hwIpl&S / n
a (blow) latigazo m, trallazo m
b whiplash (injury) (Med) traumatismo m cervical".

Por tu contexto, sugiero lo arriba anotatado.

Espero te sirva:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2matarlo a latigazos [o, a trallazos]
Terry Burgess
4 +1dar(le) latigazos
Andrea Bullrich
4latigazo
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latigazo


Explanation:
or tralla

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matarlo a latigazos [o, a trallazos]


Explanation:
Hola Eugenia:-)
A continuación te expongo las definiciones del Oxford Superlex para la palabra "whiplash":

"whiplash / "hwIpl&S / n
a (blow) latigazo m, trallazo m
b whiplash (injury) (Med) traumatismo m cervical".

Por tu contexto, sugiero lo arriba anotatado.

Espero te sirva:-)
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hey, good one too, didn't know you were there : ))). En la Arg., "latigazos"
2 mins
  -> Thx dear:-))..just came on line...for a short visit to see if you were behaving:-)))

agree  Hélène Lévesque: I'm jealous. Who's AIM?
13 mins
  -> Merci ma cher:-))..you've no need to be..nobody could ever replace you:-)))

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar(le) latigazos


Explanation:
... o darle latigazos hasta que muera, para siempre.
HTH


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I owe you a few of these:-))
8 mins
  -> Mamita, esto se está poniendo fulero... Helene, don't be jealous, es todo tuyo!!! : (((