KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

book lernin'

Spanish translation: book learning


13:01 Sep 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: book lernin'
Someone talking about the future of a general interest magazine.

"You've herad scores of people say that the magazine outdid the newspapers in reporting the war. I say we have to keep on reporting the news mor excitingly than the newspapers... In planning our future let's make plenty of provisions for book larnin' and gracious living but let's see that it is grapped around some good solid sensations.

Gracias
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Spanish translation:book learning
Explanation:
debe serlo, aunque de manera coloquial he escuchado a la gente hablar así, por supuesto!

La enseñanza que nos da la lectura or
El aprendizaje de nos da la lectura

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, pero me equivoqué.
Es book larnin'
¿Es lo mismo?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sí es lo mesmo!
Camara
5book learning
Camara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
book learning


Explanation:
debe serlo, aunque de manera coloquial he escuchado a la gente hablar así, por supuesto!

La enseñanza que nos da la lectura or
El aprendizaje de nos da la lectura

Suerte!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Gracias, pero me equivoqué.
Es book larnin'
¿Es lo mismo?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sí es lo mesmo!


Explanation:
Es como hablaría una persona tal vez del sur de EU, que no haya ido a la escuela, puede ser.

Aquí va:

Pap Finn: the Judge's nemesis: what the tarnation right does the Judge have, he bawls, taking his own son Huck away from him just because he beats him and abandons him? Hates people who make laws or show off their book-larning, starting with Huck: "You're educated, too, they say--can read and write. You think you're better'n your father, now, don't you, because he can't? _I'll_ take it out of you." --The Destroyer of Netiquette. Stephen Boursy, his own self, ranting at his betters every time the whiskey kicks in.

Saludos!


Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162