KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

riding the gravy train

Spanish translation: siga prosperando y prosperando


17:52 Sep 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: riding the gravy train
Just the kind of uptime you need to keep your business riding the gravy train.

?????
Hélène Lévesque
Spanish translation:siga prosperando y prosperando
Explanation:
(Para que su empresa...) etc.

Es un modismo pero no se me ocurre otro mejor en español, más que esto... creo que es expresivo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
All suggestions were fine, but given the context, I believe your answer suits best.
Thanks a lot.
Hélène
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Obtener algo sin ningún o con poco esfuerzo
Camara
5 +2Obtener ganancias fácilesGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +2para que su negocio siga siendo la gallina de los huevos de oroxxxOso
5 +1siga prosperando y prosperando
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Obtener algo sin ningún o con poco esfuerzo


Explanation:
Es lo que significa tu frase.

Saludos! :)

GRAVY TRAIN---Obtaining something with little or no effort.---"He is on the gravy train now."---Meat and potatoes being necessities, gravy is an extra. Someone who not only has all the necessities of life but the extras also is said to be on the gravy train. Benjamin Bodkin (1945)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Muy buena propuesta.
30 mins
  -> Gracias Bertha!

agree  xxxOso: Sí! :^)
41 mins
  -> Hola Oso!

agree  Leliadoura: :-)
6 hrs
  -> :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siga prosperando y prosperando


Explanation:
(Para que su empresa...) etc.

Es un modismo pero no se me ocurre otro mejor en español, más que esto... creo que es expresivo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
All suggestions were fine, but given the context, I believe your answer suits best.
Thanks a lot.
Hélène

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
41 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Obtener ganancias fáciles


Explanation:
Hola!

"gravy ~ train (n)(esp US fam) ganancias fáciles"

Sería: "Obtener ganancias fáciles"

Saludos #:)



    Reference: http://www.wordeference.com/
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Bien, Gaby!
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Bita! #:)

agree  xxxOso: Hola! :^)
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito! #:))

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para que su negocio siga siendo la gallina de los huevos de oro


Explanation:
es otra opción que se me ocurre. Las opciones anteriores son todas muy buenas.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: esta también! #:))
11 hrs
  -> umpa, umpa, umpa, ¡Gracias Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Camara: ¡Pero qué ingenioso es éste Oso!
16 hrs
  -> ...pero no tan amable como usted! ¡Gracias! ¡Abrazos! ¶:^)