KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

devil\'s advocate

Spanish translation: el abogado del diablo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:devil's advocate
Spanish translation:el abogado del diablo
Entered by: xxxOso

14:25 Oct 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: devil\'s advocate
I am going to play the part of devil's advocate.
Gene
el abogado del diablo
Explanation:
Saludos y suerte del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13el abogado del diabloxxxOso
5 +2abogado del diablo
Pere Ferrés Gurt
5 +1advocatus diaboli
flaviofbg
4 +2abogado del diablo
Pilar Megías


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
el abogado del diablo


Explanation:
Saludos y suerte del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: ¡Claro que sí!
2 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Mireia! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: YeeeeeeS!!! 0:)) (santita) ö
4 mins
  -> Al oso le da miedo el diablo...¶:^(

agree  mónica alfonso: Qué buena novela, la homónima!
6 mins
  -> ¡Sí! ¿Y has visto la película con Al Pacino? ¶:^)

agree  Miquel
40 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )))
57 mins
  -> *** tres estrellitas de gracias para usted ¶:^)

agree  Lafuente: Otra vez... Ni hablar !
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Lafuente!! :^)

agree  Henry Hinds: Por supuesto...
4 hrs
  -> Quiúbole cumpa! Gracias! :^)

agree  sercominter: ¡Asi es!
10 hrs
  -> ¡Saludos Juan! ¶:^)

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
10 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Cindy! ¶:^)

agree  Natalia Infante
13 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Natalia! ¶:^)

agree  Ana Juliá
19 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Ana! ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Do you charge a retainer fee, Oso, or do you do it just for the hell of it?
1 day 10 hrs
  -> ¶:^D !!!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks Nicola! ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abogado del diablo


Explanation:
Voy a ser el abogado del diablo.



Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia CDEL: Es correcto. Dicho de otra forma sería "contradictor de buenas causas".
42 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abogado del diablo


Explanation:
No aporto nada nuevo, pero simplemente quiero explicar que esta expresion significa ponerse a favor de la parte que aparentemente no tiene la razón, y de la que todo el mundo está en contra.

La frase completa sería:

"Voy a hacer de abogado del diablo"

O al menos así es como la he oído yo siempre, como mínimo en España.

Hasta pronto, y suerte.

Pere

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Bien por la explicación
9 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advocatus diaboli


Explanation:
Hello Gene,

I of course agree with all my dearest collegues of Proz.com - but I would personally favour the good old classic Latin equivalent, which is what is mostly used in legal contexts.

Advocatus Diaboli

Well, you choose... the Latin equivalent is quite known in south european countries (Spain, Italy...) and in all legal ambients.

And it just gives that "legal" flavour to the whole thing ;)

ad hoc!

Love, Flavio


    Latin is not a dead language ;)
    (Viva letras puras! ;)
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great, man! ¶:^)
21 hrs