KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

in our dawning age of rootlessness

Spanish translation: al incio de nuestra era de desarraigo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in our dawning age of rootlessness
Spanish translation:al incio de nuestra era de desarraigo
Entered by: xxxOso

14:19 Oct 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: in our dawning age of rootlessness
"in our dawning age of rootlessness, we are apt to speed into the future".
Gonzalo
"al inicio de nuestra era...
Explanation:
...de desarraigo, estamos capacitados para lanzarnos hacia el futuro."


Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"al inicio de nuestra era...xxxOso
5en los albores de la epoca de desterramiento (or desarraigamiento)
Laura Hastings
4 +1generación naciente
Katherine Matles
5en los albores de nuestra existencia
HANRATH
4era de/l desarraigo
Miquel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en los albores de nuestra existencia


Explanation:
Esto me suena mucho...

¿Es de una novela policiaca?

Espero que te sirva mi propuesta.
Un saludo.

HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"al inicio de nuestra era...


Explanation:
...de desarraigo, estamos capacitados para lanzarnos hacia el futuro."


Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's y Larousse
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter: the best!
20 mins
  -> ¡Millón de gracias Juan! ¶:^)

agree  Laura Hastings
21 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Laura! ¶:^)

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Bien por el mexicano.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^)

agree  Toya
2 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Toya! ¡Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Just great! #:))
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias CaritaFeliz con flequito! ¶:^)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generación naciente


Explanation:
Dawning
1. incipiente, naciente

Age
1. edad, época, era, generación, período

According to Wordmagic!

I think generación is the most fitting!

Here's an example from Google.

Existe una generación naciente
para quien la literatura no es exaltación ni queja, ni reivindicaciones ...
www.exodusltd.com/estantes/comentarios/pajaro/pajaro.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


I hope this helps!


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en los albores de la epoca de desterramiento (or desarraigamiento)


Explanation:
en: age
es: edad;epoca;periodo (from Logos Online dictionary http://www.logos.it/dictionary/owa/old_dictionary.sp?lg=EN)

dawning = albores

You could also use "al principios de" instead of "albores" if it fits better.

I would like to know the greater context of the phrase to really know how to translate "rootlessness". I just included it to show how it would fit in the phrase.

Hope this helps.

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
era de/l desarraigo


Explanation:
"en nuestra naciente era de desarraigo"

"en ésta, nuestra incipiente era del desarraigo"

Dos sugerencias.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578