KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

background

Spanish translation: contexto/antecedentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:background
Spanish translation:contexto/antecedentes
Entered by: mónica alfonso

10:23 Oct 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: background
Study Helps for the Bible lesson include:

Historical background- gives information about characters, events or issues in the lesson.

Literary background- describes noteworthy aspects of the form of the text or the way it was written.
Tebiblo
trasfondo
Explanation:
-otra opcion
Selected response from:

Heather Laidlaw
Grading comment
Gracias mil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5AntecedentesxxxOso
5 +3contexto
Fernando Muela
5 +2Antecedentes (históricos y literarios)xxxOso
5marco
GoodWords
5trasfondoHeather Laidlaw
3 +1fondo historico
Hinara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Antecedentes


Explanation:
En este caso Antecedentes históricos.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Elinor Thomas: Yes, Sir! :-)
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Mil, Mil Gracias Eli! ¶:^)

agree  Camara: ¡Hola Oso! :)
5 mins
  -> ¡Hooola! Ya me tomé mi "geriatril" por si me invitas a las biclas! ¶:^)

agree  elacombe: Seguro que si!!
7 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias elacombe! ¶:^)

agree  César Cornejo Fuster
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias César! ¶:^)

agree  mónica alfonso: Acertado como siempre, Oso!
12 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por la flor Mónica! *** 3 estrellitas para tí

disagree  boni: No se trata de los hechos que anteceden al hecho referido, sino de hechos contemporáneos a él y que ayudan situarlo.
45 mins
  -> ¡Hola boni! Estoy tratando de entender su punto de vista...¿se refiere Ud. a mi sugerencia o a la pregunta de Teóbiblo?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Antecedentes (históricos y literarios)


Explanation:
Disculpa Teóbiblo,
Se me escapó el ratón o tomé demasiado café...
Se refiere a los dos tipos de antecedentes, o información de respaldo, en el sentido histórico y literario.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso !=:^) (Bien hyper!!!)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: ¿Qué decir ahora? Perfectisimísimo el añadido.
11 mins
  -> Oso agradecidisísimo! ¶:^D

agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Al pie de la cureña!
21 mins
  -> ¡Salucita cumpa! ¶:^)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contexto


Explanation:
Historical background= contexto histórico
Literary background= contexto literario.
Contexto: Conjunto de las circunstancias en que está situado un hecho. Frec. con un adjetivo especificador: CULTURAL, HISTÓRICO, SOCIAL, etc. (Diccionario del español actual. Manuel Seco)


    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Excelente opción, Fernando!
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  boni: Totalmente de acuerdo.
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Boni

agree  HANRATH: Estoy de acuerdo contigo.
43 mins
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondo historico


Explanation:
fondo is just another variance, I do prefer my peers answers: antecedentes y contexto

Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Gracias Hilda! Su respuesta también es muy buena ¶:^)
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marco


Explanation:
Marco histórico
Marco literario

Another option-- not one that comes readily to mind, because there's no precise equivalent in English. Every time I encounter "marco" in SP>EN, it's a challenge how to translate it; "framework" often isn't the best choice for a natural-sounding English text. Sometimes I opt for "background". Below are a couple examples of use in a similar context to yours.




    Reference: http://www.ual.es/Universidad/Humanidades/Programas/3130503....
    Reference: http://www.uib.es/estudis/programes/filologia_hispanica/0999...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trasfondo


Explanation:
-otra opcion

Heather Laidlaw
Grading comment
Gracias mil.