KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

cosmopolitanism/joys of

Spanish translation: vida cosmopolita y la alegría como habitantes del mundo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cosmopolitanism/joys of
Spanish translation:vida cosmopolita y la alegría como habitantes del mundo
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

11:18 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cosmopolitanism/joys of
Communications have made us all potential neighbors and taught us tolerance and cosmopolitanism and the joys of world citizenry.
Iara
vida cosmopolita y la alegría como habitantes del mundo
Explanation:
.. y nos ha enseñado sobre la tolerancia, la vida cosmopolita y la alegría/ gozo como ciuidadanos/habitantes de este mundo.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vida cosmopolita y la alegría como habitantes del mundo
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +1a ser tolerantes y cosmoplitas, así como la dicha de ser ciudadanos del mundo
blancav
4 +1cosmopolitismo y la alegría
sercominter
5y de ser cosmopolitas y la alegría
Henry Hinds
4así como las delicias de ser cosmopolita y ciudadano del mundostudio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y de ser cosmopolitas y la alegría


Explanation:
...de ser ciudadanos del mundo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vida cosmopolita y la alegría como habitantes del mundo


Explanation:
.. y nos ha enseñado sobre la tolerancia, la vida cosmopolita y la alegría/ gozo como ciuidadanos/habitantes de este mundo.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great! ¶:^)
8 mins
  -> thanks... It's nice to receive comments from you, specially being new here

agree  mónica alfonso: Perfect!
27 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosmopolitismo y la alegría


Explanation:
tolerancia y cosmopolitismo y la alegría de ser ciudadanos del mundo.


    Reference: http://www.mdnh.org/diccionario/cosmopolitismo.html
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
6 mins
  -> Gracias

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a ser tolerantes y cosmoplitas, así como la dicha de ser ciudadanos del mundo


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
así como las delicias de ser cosmopolita y ciudadano del mundo


Explanation:
sociología

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88