KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Now the information

Spanish translation: autopistas de la información


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Information superhighways
Spanish translation:autopistas de la información
Entered by: Blanca Rodr�guez

12:03 Oct 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Now the information
superhighway and well-trodden English-language paths run through the teahouses of the Himalayas.
Iara
autopistas de la información
Explanation:
En España el término más frecuente es Autopistas de la información, así, en plural.
Selected response from:

Blanca Rodr�guez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5autopistas de la información
Blanca Rodr�guez
5Las autopistas de la información
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5supercarretera de la información
Thomas Gornemann
5Autopista de información
Camara
4Ahora la carretera de la información
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ahora la carretera de la información


Explanation:
y las sendas...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
autopistas de la información


Explanation:
En España el término más frecuente es Autopistas de la información, así, en plural.

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
26 mins

agree  AngelaMR
1 hr

agree  sercominter
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Autopista de información


Explanation:
La autopista de información actual

Saludos

:)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supercarretera de la información


Explanation:
In Mexico, (Latin America), the correct term for information superhighway is: la supercarretarea de la información (sometimes de la informática). The term "autopista" is more commen in other regions.

Good luck

Thomas Gornemann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Las autopistas de la información


Explanation:
y los transitados caminos del inglés discurren por las teterías del Himalaya.

Espero que te sirva.


    Exp.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133