KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

to go around, to come around

Spanish translation: Cosechamos lo que sembramos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go around, to come around
Spanish translation:Cosechamos lo que sembramos
Entered by: pzulaica

09:49 Oct 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to go around, to come around
Therefore, the goal implicit in one's possessions could be defined as the ability to use those possessions honestly and to our best advantage and for the greater good. If our possessions work for us and those around us, what more could we ask? Well, one more question does come to mind: what goes around comes around? Sounds about right!
charlesink
Cosechamos lo que sembramos
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Saludos,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Cosechamos lo que sembramos
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +4Obtienes lo que daspzulaica
4 +1nos llega lo que nos buscamospfeinstein
5Es una expresión usada en el sentido siguiente:
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Lo que des recibirásxxxOso
4"tanto como des se te devolverá"MoDiaz
4Esta largo pero a mi me encanta.
Camara
4uno tiene lo que se mereceMaria Asis
4uno tiene lo que se mereceMaria Asis
4La vida siempre pasa facturaolv10siq


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nos llega lo que nos buscamos


Explanation:
This is not your standard one-to-one translation, but the above is quite close.

Suerte!


    Literary translator
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Alvarez: This is the one I would definitely use.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Obtienes lo que das


Explanation:
O como diríamos coloquialmente:
Cosechas lo que siembras



pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me encanta "Cosechas lo que siembras"!! ¶:^D
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Brian Schwarz: You reap what you sew--unless of course there's a drought or something. ;-)
14 mins
  -> Exactly!

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: I like it!
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrea Wells: I like it, too!
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es una expresión usada en el sentido siguiente:


Explanation:
"El que las hace las paga".

"Lo que hacemos a otros, nos lo hacen a nosotros".( o la filosifía del boomerang)

Tu elige la variación que te guste, pues hay muchas.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cosechamos lo que sembramos


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: Right on, Bertha! (although I would use the third person singular instead) You reap what you sew.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Brian. And I agree with you. Third person sounds better.

agree  Atacama: That would be my choice
12 mins

agree  Aida Alvarez: This is the one I would definitely use.
1 hr

agree  Francis Icaza: Bertha rides again!! Excellent
1 hr

agree  Lafuente: Yes, this is the best way to say it!
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uno tiene lo que se merece


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Maria Asis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lo que des recibirás


Explanation:
Hola Carlos,
Nada nuevo, ya lo han dicho y explicado muy bien los colegas. Sólo para darte la definición de un experto en idioms del inglés:

"What goes around comes around means that you get what you give; our actions are passed on until they return to us. Wise folks have learned that you eventually get what you give - what goes around comes around."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    W. Magnuson/English Idioms
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uno tiene lo que se merece


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Maria Asis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La vida siempre pasa factura


Explanation:

En otras palabras "El que las hace las paga"

Espero ayudarte.


    Exp
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esta largo pero a mi me encanta.


Explanation:

No hay fecha que no se cumpla, plazo que no se venza, ni deuda que no se pague.

Saludos :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tanto como des se te devolverá"


Explanation:
... the meaning of this expression has been already explained by my peers. This is just my contribution for a simple and accurate translation of this wise assertion.

Good luck

Modiaz

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105