KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

village green vs global village/extend across

Spanish translation: aldea comunal / aldea global


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:village green / global village
Spanish translation:aldea comunal / aldea global
Entered by: Fernando Muela

20:57 Oct 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: village green vs global village/extend across
The verities of the village green do not extend across the global village.

Vuelvo a repetir mi inquietud porque no logro una traducción precisa. Estoy estancado en village!
Fernando
las verdades de la aldea comunal no se extienden por la aldea global
Explanation:
El excelente comentario de Cindy me ha llevado a pensar que la traducción más adecuada es "aldea comunal". De hecho, aunque sólo he encontrado una referencia con ese sentido en Google, creo que es suficientemente elocuente:
"La idea de la aldea comunal global, se ha venido desarrollando en las últimas décadas. Esta es la más significativa revolución del pensamiento, valores y tecnología que se haya puesto en marcha. No se intenta impulsar el sistema del arado, sino la filosofía de un nuevo y diverso modo de acceder a la tierra y a la vida... y hacer del arado algo obsoleto.
Personalmente, no veo otra solución política y económica a los problemas de la humanidad, que la formación de pequeñas comunidades orgánicas, responsables, amorosas, involucradas en la PC y en las tecnologías apropiadas -los gringos hablan de ecovilages-. Creo que los días del poder centralizado están contados, y que la retribalización de la sociedad es un proceso inevitable, y algunas veces doloroso."
Después de esto, sugiero como traducción:
"Las verdades de la aldea comunal no se extienden (no se difunden) por la aldea global"

Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus excelentes explicaciones. Las aprecio mucho.
Y gracias especialmente a Fernando!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6see explanationxxxtazdog
4 +2las realidades de la plaza de un pueblo no se pueden extrapolar a la aldea globalJH Trads
4 +1las verdades de la aldea comunal no se extienden por la aldea global
Fernando Muela
4plaza?peterver
4 -1Las realidades de la verde aldea...olv10siq
4 -1las realidades de la aldea ecológica no son compatibles con la aldea globalJH Trads


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
las realidades de la aldea ecológica no son compatibles con la aldea global


Explanation:
Hola Fernando,

salvo que village green o global village correspondan a nombres propios, estoy seguro de mi traduccion. El texto significaria que la salvaguarda de

"los sistemas ecologicos locales no son compatibles con la globalización o mundializacion", y pensandolo bien, lo que esta entre comillas podria ser otra traduccion

Espero que esto te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, but that's not the meaning of "village green." See below.
2 hrs
  -> thanks for the explanation

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Las realidades de la verde aldea...


Explanation:
Hola Fernando, a ver si puedo ayudarte.

"Las realidades de la verde aldea no se extienden sobre la aldea global."

Suerte y saludos

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: see my comment for previous answer.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por la explicación

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaza?


Explanation:
here in the UK- lots of 'greens'- which are like a central square in the village/town, with grass and trees obviously-
from this context I understand:
in these times of globalization the verities people believe in their local community- don't translate easily into the world of the global village (everybody thinks in terms of globalisation but it is more difficult than that- large distance between theory and practice)
does this make you any wiser??

peterver

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
see explanation


Explanation:
I am not a native Spanish speaker, so I am not going to attempt to translate your sentence, as I am sure somone whose mother tongue is Spanish can do a better job. However, most of the translations you have received so far are incorrectly interpreting the “village green” part of your question.

The following is the literal meaning of “village green”. It has NOTHING to do with ecology. It is NOT the same as "green village"!!

From WordNet (r) 1.6 (wn)
village green n : a village park consisting of a plot of grassy land

However, the meaning is often related to its importance as a gathering place, as in the following examples.

Online communitities are taking prominence. People are no longer gathering with like-minded surfers to simply chat. Like the village green of old, they want to shop as they gossip. (http://www.hothouse.com.au/news_article.asp?ID=34)

In the American small town, the village green or commons and the places located on or around it are where people of all ages and from all walks of life traditionally gather to talk and socialize, to take care of business and to have some fun. (http://www.stolaf.edu/stories/commons.html)

Global village: In The Medium is the Massage, McLuhan states that we live in a Global Village, a simultaneous happening where time and space has vanished. (http://hoshi.cic.sfu.ca/~guay/Paradigm/Global.html)

Your text, “The verities of the village green do not extend across the global village,” is contrasting these two concepts. It means that what is true in a small town, in a situation where time and space ARE limited and everyone knows everyone else (and by extension, this is a reference to the way things were done in the past), does not apply to today’s times of instant, international communications and connections.

In your previous posting, you were given a good answer by Laura Hastings, who used “zócalo”. The D.R.A.E. gives the following as one meaning for zócalo:

5. Méj. Plaza principal de una ciudad.

If “zócalo” doesn’t work in your target country, then maybe “plaza central” will. Or maybe you can be even more liberal with your translation and just contrast “aldea” and “aldea global”, as that is the underlying meaning.

Hope that helps clear up the confusion.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Great! Cheers.
8 mins
  -> many thanks, Davorka :-)

agree  JH Trads: muy buena explicacion!!
23 mins
  -> thanks very much, Hugo :-)

agree  Fernando Muela: ¡Magnífico!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Fernando! :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Cómo se dibuja un agree con una flecha que lleva a Hugo y Fernando? Un beso :-)
6 hrs
  -> thanks Andrea! :-))))

agree  olv10siq: Excelente explicación
6 hrs
  -> thank you very much :-)

agree  Leliadoura: plaza del pueblo, mejor que plaza central para expresarlo en español de España :-)
7 hrs
  -> thanks Leli :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
las realidades de la plaza de un pueblo no se pueden extrapolar a la aldea global


Explanation:
segun la exelente y mas que convincente explicacion de Cindy, (todo el merito va a ella aqui), este es un intento de plasmar su idea en castellano...

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Mis respetos para tí y para Cindy!:^)
6 mins
  -> gracias Oso :-))

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs
  -> gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las verdades de la aldea comunal no se extienden por la aldea global


Explanation:
El excelente comentario de Cindy me ha llevado a pensar que la traducción más adecuada es "aldea comunal". De hecho, aunque sólo he encontrado una referencia con ese sentido en Google, creo que es suficientemente elocuente:
"La idea de la aldea comunal global, se ha venido desarrollando en las últimas décadas. Esta es la más significativa revolución del pensamiento, valores y tecnología que se haya puesto en marcha. No se intenta impulsar el sistema del arado, sino la filosofía de un nuevo y diverso modo de acceder a la tierra y a la vida... y hacer del arado algo obsoleto.
Personalmente, no veo otra solución política y económica a los problemas de la humanidad, que la formación de pequeñas comunidades orgánicas, responsables, amorosas, involucradas en la PC y en las tecnologías apropiadas -los gringos hablan de ecovilages-. Creo que los días del poder centralizado están contados, y que la retribalización de la sociedad es un proceso inevitable, y algunas veces doloroso."
Después de esto, sugiero como traducción:
"Las verdades de la aldea comunal no se extienden (no se difunden) por la aldea global"




    Reference: http://www.ecoplaza.cl/permacul.htm
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus excelentes explicaciones. Las aprecio mucho.
Y gracias especialmente a Fernando!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs
  -> Gracias