KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

brillig

Spanish translation: Calentoreaba, y las viscotivas tovas


18:11 Oct 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: brillig
'T was brillig, and the slithy toves
Mariana
Spanish translation:Calentoreaba, y las viscotivas tovas
Explanation:
Translated by Eduardo Stilman. The whole translated poem can be found at the first reference below. The second refererence gives many Lewis Carroll links in languages other than English
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Calentoreaba, y las viscotivas tovas
GoodWords
4 +2Jabberwocky
Andrea Bullrich
5Fabuloseaban las tímbidas torvasJesús Paredes
4More on Jabberwocky!
Andrea Bullrich
4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Calentoreaba, y las viscotivas tovas


Explanation:
Translated by Eduardo Stilman. The whole translated poem can be found at the first reference below. The second refererence gives many Lewis Carroll links in languages other than English


    Reference: http://www.lewiscarroll.org/jabspan.html
    Reference: http://www.lewiscarroll.org/notenglish.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Well "M"...my heartiest congratulations!!!!...excellent job:-)))
8 mins
  -> Actually Mariana should check my 2nd reference above, there are more (perhaps better) translations into Spanish there.

agree  xxxtazdog: nicely done... but it sure loses a lot in the translation :-)
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Mariana:-)
Well now, isn't this a REAL BEAUTY of a translation into Spanish:-)))))...I'm just glad it's not me having to do it!!!

Ok then. I found it..in English. It's the first line of the first verse of a poem by Lewis Carroll [1832-1898]("Alicia en el País de las Maravillas"). The Poem is called:

JABBERWOCKY

"'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves
Did gyre and gimble in the wabe:
All mimsy were the borogoves,
And the mome raths outgrabe."

"That's enough to begin with," Humpty
Dumpty interrupted; "there are plenty of hard
words there. `Brillig' means four o'clock in the
afternoon -- the time when you begin broiling
things for dinner."

"That'll do very well," said Alice; "and
`slithy'?"

"Well, `slithy' means `lithe and slimy.'
`Lithe' is the same as `active.' You see it's
like a portmanteau -- there are two meanings
packed up into one word."

"I see it now," Alice remarked thoughtfully:
"and what are `toves'?"

"Well, `toves' are something like badgers --
they're something like lizards -- and they're
something like corkscrews."

"They must be very curious-looking creatures."

"They are that," said Humpty Dumpty:
"also they make their nests under sun-dials --
also they live on cheese."

See:
http://www.library.utoronto.ca/utel/rp/poems/carroll6.html

Unfortunately, I never studied this one at school..so I'm not familiar with it. I have NO IDEA whether they are just joking with Alice....so it would be tough to give you a true translation.

You might get lucky and find it already translated into Spanish-----but at least, you now know what it is.

Good Luck my girl:-))))
terry





    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jabberwocky


Explanation:
Hola, Mariana:
Ya tenés buenas respuestas, pero el tema es demasiado tentador para no meterme!
Como te dijeron, tu línea es el primer verso del poema Jabberwocky, que figura en el capítulo 4 de Alicia en el País del Espejo (Through the Looking-Glass)
En el primer site hay varias traducciones del Jabberwocky al castellano, entre otros idiomas, y otros con información sobre el poema en sí, que tiene la particularidad de sonar como inglés verdadero pero de estar construido con palabras inventadas, y aun así permitir comprender la historia que cuenta.

http://www76.pair.com/keithlim/jabberwocky/translations/inde...

Los dos sitios que aparecen en las referencias son en inglés, y te van a servir para entender algo del espíritu de juego de este genio que fue Carroll. El primero es un sitio interactivo, el segundo tiene mucha información.

Espero que te sirva y, sobre todo, que lo disfrutes! (Y si tenés un poco de suerte, puede llegar a aparecer por acá una Pro que conozco que puede recitar el Jabberwocky entero de memoria y seguro tiene más información. Veremos...)

Andrea
Die-hard Alice fan


    Reference: http://www.ruthannzaroff.com/wonderland/jabberwocky.htm
    Reference: http://websearch.cs.com/cs/results/cssearch-frameset.adp?typ...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: )^: !aerdnA aicnerefer adnil éuq¡
6 mins
  -> ¿hsinav tac erihsehC eht ees uoy diD !!!osO,saicarG¡ : )

agree  xxxtazdog: Great refs., Andrea!...Beware the Jubjub bird and shun the frumious Bandersnatch!... ;-)
4 hrs
  -> I'm actually afraider of waking up the Red King! : - (((

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fabuloseaban las tímbidas torvas


Explanation:
Para las personas interesadas en conocer el resto de mi traducción, por favor contactarme directamente a través del espejo. Sodulas!

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More on Jabberwocky!


Explanation:
Hola otra vez, Mariana & friends!
Anoche les quería dar este site que tenía marcado, pero cuando probé el link no sé por qué no funcionaba y recién ahora pude volver. El link es éste:

http://www.literature.org/authors/carroll-lewis/

En literature.org hay un montón de libros enteros que se pueden leer, imprimir, etc., y entre ellos están todo Alice in Wonderland y todo Through the Looking-glass. Acá va la parte del capítulo 1 en que Alicia encuentra por primera vez el poema, con el texto entero (la otra referencia, que te dio Terry, en que Humpty Dumpty le explica el poema a Alicia, está en el capítulo 6, no el 4 como te había dicho.)
Espero que lo disfruten!
Andrea


There was a book lying near Alice on the table, and while she sat watching the White King (for she was still a little anxious about him, and had the ink all ready to throw over him, in case he fainted again), she turned over the leaves, to find some part that she could read, ` -- for it's all in some language I don't know,' she said to herself.

It was like this.


YKCOWREBBAJ
sevot yhtils eht dna ,gillirb sawT`
ebaw eht ni elbmig dna eryg diD
,sevogorob eht erew ysmim llA
.ebargtuo shtar emom eht dnA

She puzzled over this for some time, but at last a bright thought struck her. `Why, it's a Looking-glass book, of course! And if I hold it up to a glass, the words will all go the right way again."

This was the poem that Alice read.


JABBERWOCKY.

`Twas brillig, and the slithy toves
Did gyre and gimble in the wabe;
All mimsy were the borogoves,
And the mome raths outgrabe.

`Beware the Jabberwock, my son!
The jaws that bite, the claws that catch!
Beware the Jubjub bird, and shun
The frumious Bandersnatch!'

He took his vorpal sword in hand:
Long time the manxome foe he sought --
So rested he by the Tumtum tree,
And stood awhile in thought.

And as in uffish thought he stood,
The Jabberwock, with eyes of flame,
Came whiffling through the tulgey wood,
And burbled as it came!

One, two! One, two! And through and through
The vorpal blade went snicker-snack!
He left it dead, and with its head
He went galumphing back.

`And has thou slain the Jabberwock?
Come to my arms, my beamish boy!
O frabjous day! Callooh! Callay!
He chortled in his joy.

`Twas brillig, and the slithy toves
Did gyre and gimble in the wabe;
All mimsy were the borogoves,
And the mome raths outgrabe.

`It seems very pretty,' she said when she had finished it, `but it's rather hard to understand!' (You see she didn't like to confess, ever to herself, that she couldn't make it out at all.) `Somehow it seems to fill my head with ideas -- only I don't exactly know what they are! However, somebody killed something: that's clear, at any rate -- '



Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650