KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

round haircut

Spanish translation: los pobres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the round haircuts
Spanish translation:los pobres
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

12:39 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: round haircut
We're fantastically rich.
Toast of the town. We're drivin' down Fifth avenue in a gold-plated carriage.
We're sittin'there smoking dollar cigars and throwing fifty dollar bills at the round haircuts.

¿A quién se refiere, a los pobres?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
a los pobres
Explanation:
If I´m not mistaken, the roundhaircuts here is a reference to the soup bowl haircut (o "corte de totuma" in Panama)that mothers or fathers and orphan houses gave children when there was no money for barbers and they themselves weren´t very good at cutting hair.

They would place a soup bowl over the kid´s head and cut around the edge of that in order to get a straight line. This left a lot "on top" but it got the hair off the ears and out of the eyes.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por confirmarme mis sospechas con esta explicación. Y gracias tb. a los demás por vuestras respuestas nada desencaminadas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a los pobres
Francis Icaza
4Ordinarios
Camara
4pajes, sirvientes
mtpringle


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pajes, sirvientes


Explanation:
Asumo que se trata del famoso corte paje de pelo. Una idea

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ordinarios


Explanation:
A la gente ordinaria que va por la calle.

Es lo que te puedo sugerir.

Saludos :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a los pobres


Explanation:
If I´m not mistaken, the roundhaircuts here is a reference to the soup bowl haircut (o "corte de totuma" in Panama)that mothers or fathers and orphan houses gave children when there was no money for barbers and they themselves weren´t very good at cutting hair.

They would place a soup bowl over the kid´s head and cut around the edge of that in order to get a straight line. This left a lot "on top" but it got the hair off the ears and out of the eyes.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Gracias por confirmarme mis sospechas con esta explicación. Y gracias tb. a los demás por vuestras respuestas nada desencaminadas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Alvarez: Yes!
10 mins
  -> Sale y vale!!! *:-))

agree  Sery
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Good explanation Francis!
21 mins
  -> Nice of you to say so! Merci

agree  olv10siq: Excellent explanation
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  mtpringle: vieja historia de la abuela. niños pobres
20 hrs
  -> y abuelas pobres to boot! Thanks