KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

representational

Spanish translation: de representación


20:13 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: representational
Its distinctive feature, the matching of cinematic sign system to prior achivement in some other system, can be shown to be distinctive of all representational cinema.
Carolina R
Spanish translation:de representación
Explanation:
También puedo sugerir: representativo
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de representación
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5de representación
Irecu
5ilustrativoTelesforo Fernandez
4figurativoJesús Paredes
4cine representacional
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de representación


Explanation:
También puedo sugerir: representativo

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great! :^)
29 mins

agree  sercominter
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figurativo


Explanation:
Pronto nace su vocación cinéfila y en 1929 junto a Salvador Dalí realiza "Un perro andaluz", cortometraje financiado desde España por su propia madre. Esta película surrealista supone la ruptura con el cine figurativo de estructura lógica y verosímil y ha pasado a la historia del cine por su carácter rupturista y extremadamente anti-clásico.


    Reference: http://www.aragob.es/pre/cido/bunuel.htm
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ilustrativo


Explanation:
cinema ilustrativo.
Creo que seria mejor.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cine representacional


Explanation:
I want to briefly turn to Clifford Geertz’s work on rituals as I think it can help to illuminate some of the ways in which the cinema allows, encourages, or enacts this kind of engagement. Geertz argues that the ritual is a realm of "imaginative realization" that displays a dimension of social existence that is sometimes "unsettling" or "difficult" to address within the realms of "everyday life and social interaction".(26) He argues that what the ritual does is what "Lear and Crime and Punishment" do for people of "other temperaments and other conventions"; "it catches up…themes…and, ordering them into an encompassing structure, presents them in such a way as to throw into relief a particular view of their essential nature. It puts a construction on them, makes them, to those historically positioned to appreciate the construction, meaningful—visible, tangible, graspable—‘real’, in an ideational sense. An image, fiction, a model, a metaphor", what the ritual does is "display them".(27) Obviously, the cinema does not have the "universal" appeal of rituals, nor their religious potency; however, it is also a realm of "imaginative realization". Our interactions with the cinema exist on numerous levels including the literal, the experiential, the metaphorical and the symbolic. We live in a world where our existence is often a bland and restless one but we yearn for ecstatic intensity and poetic lyricism. We want to face death boldly, to challenge fact, to feel an exhilaration in the mere fact of life but we do not always want these experiences to be "really" real. What representational cinema does is make "visible" and "tangible" the tragedies, miseries, joys and hope of our fragile, transitory yet corporeal existence by granting them form, structure, meaning and resonance within a sometimes heightened and exhilarating environment.
http://www.sensesofcinema.com/contents/00/5/wounded.html.

"No quiero escenificar el mundo real sino la sensación que éste provoca", explica. Para decirlo en palabras del crítico Jorge Villacorta: "lo representacional tiene un significado más allá de lo descriptivo o literario, de la necesidad de nombrar lo existente o de atarle un concepto. (Llona) introduce una dinámica estrictamente plástica y actual: es un soporte significante al cual puede aferrarse emocionalmente como pintor".
http://www.caretas.com.pe/1392/culturales/culturales.html

Representaciones femeninas en el cine español

El gradual aumento entre los años 80 y los 90 del número y gama de películas (de directores de ambos sexos) que muestran personajes femeninos como sujetos y que han privilegiado puntos de vista específicamente femeninos, ha desempeñado un importante papel en la concientización de los sexos en general. En el cine español, es significativo que esto haya creado un espacio representacional que había estado ausente en previas épocas, o había sido marginalizado o reducido a un complejo rígido de estereotipos y paradigmas sexistas. (Contemporary Spanish Cinema, B.Jordan & R.Morgan-Tamosunas, 1998)
http://www.essex.ac.uk/lang/span/Contemp/CineRepresFem.htm

HTH


    ver arriba
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de representación


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368