KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

self-esteem

Spanish translation: autoestima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-esteem
Spanish translation:autoestima

07:41 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: self-esteem
the term "self-esteem", can it be translated as "autoestima", and if so, is it spelled together, or "auto estima"?

Thanks!!
Oscar Andrino
dignidad, amor propio, confianza en sí mismo(a)
Explanation:
Hola Oscar,
Sí, si puede traducirse como autoestima (una sola palabra, femenina). Sin embargo, también hay otras maneras de traducirla y algunas de ellas las he anotado arriba.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso!
Siempre das una buena explicacion y eso se te agradece muchisimo!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3autoestima
Francis Icaza
5 +1dignidad, amor propio, confianza en sí mismo(a)xxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autoestima


Explanation:
One word, as per Simon and Schusters
spelling

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjnmc: exacto.
5 mins

agree  Maria McCollum
5 mins

agree  Paola PCR: Definitivamente
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dignidad, amor propio, confianza en sí mismo(a)


Explanation:
Hola Oscar,
Sí, si puede traducirse como autoestima (una sola palabra, femenina). Sin embargo, también hay otras maneras de traducirla y algunas de ellas las he anotado arriba.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



    Glosario/G. Mansella
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias Oso!
Siempre das una buena explicacion y eso se te agradece muchisimo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Asis
1 hr
  -> ¡Mil gracias María! ¶:^)