KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

stacking

Spanish translation: ¿Y tú con quién te lo montas ahora?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Who's doing your stacking lately?
Spanish translation:¿Y tú con quién te lo montas ahora?
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

11:14 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stacking
Another wordplay.

In the film "Road to Utopia":

Duke and Chester are old. Chester is Married with Sal, who once was in love with Duke, but couldn't get together because (not space enough to tell all the film).

Duke has returned after 35 years from Alaska, where everybody thought he had died, and he comes to Chester and Sal's with two "nieces", e.g. two young women who can be everything BUT his nieces. Chester is pouring out his eyes on them.
So Duke is talking about Chester's current situation, and here is what he says:

DUKE: Well, you've got very little to complain about, old man. You won the girl, got the gold mine, all this [meaning a big house, money...]. Things have surely stacked up well for you, haven't they?

CHESTER: Umm, who's doin' your stackin' lately, Duke?

SAL: Chester!

So in the first case Duke means that "todo le ha salido bastante bien", more or less. What I don't get is the second meaning of stacking. Or maybe I'm wrong with the first one, too.

Thanks for your help.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
y a tí quien te monta?
Explanation:
Que bien te lo has montado?
Y a tí quién te monta?
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias, al final, esta fue la que me dio la pista para encontrar el juego de palabras en español: tener algo bien montado/montárselo con alguien.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ver explicación
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 +2connotación sexualstudio
4 +1y a tí quien te monta?studio
5bien arrumadas para Ud.Telesforo Fernandez
4montado bien, acomodado una encima de la otra
mtpringle


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connotación sexual


Explanation:
stacking as in who is "doing you" lately. You could do a wordplay with "que bien lo tienes todo" and "y a ti quien te tiene" (Just a suggestion) or something similar

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Sal's reaction confirms that it's a sexual innuendo; his comment is "not fit for a lady's ears".
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montado bien, acomodado una encima de la otra


Explanation:
ideas...

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Me parece que se trata de un juego de palabras con el mismo verbo y con cierta connotación sexual.
To stack significa, además de ir bien las cosas o verse favorecido, colocar una cosa encima de otra (ej.: do the chairs stack? = ¿se pueden colocar las sillas unas sobre otras?, por lo que si dices que Duke regresa acompañado de dos muchachas a las que hace pasar por sus sobrinas, Chester le contesta
- ¿Y encima de quién/de cuál te colocas tú ultimamente?

No sé, es una suposición por el contexto.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
3 mins
  -> Gracias y besitos a los piojitos :)

agree  xxxOso: Excelente explicación y sugerencia ¶:^)))
26 mins
  -> Excelentes gracias Oso :)

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
30 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  olv10siq
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Doris Fukuda: Muy buena explicacion.
57 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bien arrumadas para Ud.


Explanation:
esto es lo que signifca.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y a tí quien te monta?


Explanation:
Que bien te lo has montado?
Y a tí quién te monta?

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias, al final, esta fue la que me dio la pista para encontrar el juego de palabras en español: tener algo bien montado/montárselo con alguien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Muy buen juego de palabras
8 hrs