KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

WHOLE

Spanish translation: un TODO


21:32 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: WHOLE
‘What is a documentary fir that matter except the signification by the cinema of some prior WHOLE, some concept of person, place, event, or situation.”

“While all representational films function this way (as interpretations of a person, place, situation, event, and so forth), we reserve a special place for those films which foreground this relation announcing themselves as a version of some STANDARD WHOLE.”
Carolina R
Spanish translation:un TODO
Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo. Creo que se adapta a tu contexto.
Alternativamente, también podría traducirse como "totalidad", "unidad", etc.

Espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un TODO
CCW
4idea o visión integral o total
mtpringle
4I agree with CCW, otra alternativa sería "un CONJUNTO"
Maria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un TODO


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo. Creo que se adapta a tu contexto.
Alternativamente, también podría traducirse como "totalidad", "unidad", etc.

Espero que te sirva


    experiencia propia
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman: OK
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Leliadoura
9 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree with CCW, otra alternativa sería "un CONJUNTO"


Explanation:

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idea o visión integral o total


Explanation:
La idea de integridad me gusta para expresar ese "todo".
Observo que hay una idea implícita que sería importante expresar en español, se habla de: una idea, concepto, vision, etc... y luego emplear como adjetivo: total, global, integral, absoluto etc.
standard: establecida o normal

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46