KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Feminist term II

Spanish translation: insensatez chovinista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fuckwittage
Spanish translation:insensatez chovinista
Entered by: Francis Icaza

02:52 Oct 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Feminist term II
I came to an answer to my previous answer. It's "estreñimiento emocional" which I think I have heard in some movie. If anyone has another suggestion (other than the one expressed by roige) it's welcome. Thanks.
MoDiaz
insensatez general
Explanation:
Fuckwittage is a British feminist slang term for Mindlesness regardless of where it comes from but usually male mindlessness.

In your context it´s general male mindlessness no doubt.

For reference, here´s an excerpt from Bridgit Jones Meets Colin Firth, an interview:

BJ Um. (PAPER RUSTLING) Do you think the film Fever Pitch was in reality all about emotional Fuckwittage?

CF Emotional what?

BJ Fuckwittage. You know: men being mad, alcoholic, commitment phobics and just being interested in football all the time.

So try these:
*-Insensatez chovinista
*-Idiotez machista
*-Troglodismo
*-Actitud Estupidanzante (ACAN-EFE)

Since it´s a coined word, a measure of creativeness and a measure of vitupery will be required to maintain the register, methinks,

The link is below.


Best regards,

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
I liked Patricia's answer as well but I deem yours as most useful. Thanks a lot for the explanation and sorry for the delay in answering you all back.
Chao!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3insensatez general
Francis Icaza
5 +1faje emocionalxxxOso
5See explanationAtacama
4ver explicación sobre contexto
Patricia Posadas
3alardeo sexual
Patricia Posadas
3bromitas en plan cachondo, cachondeo sexual
Leliadoura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
The expression fuckwit is quite common in Australia and is generally applied to anyone who is a fool, but I believe it comes originally from someone who uses their wit (humour)with decidedly sexual overtones. Fuckwittage then, though as previously mentioned, is the result of poetic licence and therefore would have translations only in a local sense. i.e. 'chuleo' as previously suggested - a term I am not familiar with, but sounds to me like a Mexican expression; and in Chile for example it would be 'hueveo'. So, what you need is to find an equivalent term for the country you're writing for. There is no general Spanish term that is applicable to all for this expression. At least, none I've ever heard.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bromitas en plan cachondo, cachondeo sexual


Explanation:
Creo que el sentido es efectivamente el que dice Atacama.
Si es para España, son las posibilidades que se me ocurren (con perdón ;-))
Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alardeo sexual


Explanation:
No he leído el libro, y no sé si lo siguiente es cierto, pero aporto esta traducción en base a la siguiente referencia:

"Fuckwittage, for those who've not yet read the novel "Bridget Jones' Diary" by Helen Fielding (or at the very least, seen the movie), is a term describing behavior that confuses and exasperates a person; usually involved in fuckwittage are sending mixed messages about where a relationship was/is/will be going, blowing the other person off, and being an inconsiderate person overall. In a nutshell, a fuckwit would be described as "a dick" if male and "a (psycho) bitch" if female. "

http://www.angelfire.com/realm/questionreality/jenn/journal/...


Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faje emocional


Explanation:
Hola Mo!
¡Qué pregunta para empezar el día!! :^D
Ya que estamos... e inspirado por la respuesta anterior, esta sería mi contribución para el glosario de Roigé... En México, faje, aunque técnicamente empieza con 'f' es un término más bien suave para describir los escarceos eróticos previos al meollo del asunto. Es un acto totalmente físico, por lo tanto al darle el adjetivo "emocional" podría servir para decir en una sola palabra la gran explicación de Atacama.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)


    :^)
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Hey, Oso, that expression did wow me!
1 hr
  -> ¶:^D !!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insensatez general


Explanation:
Fuckwittage is a British feminist slang term for Mindlesness regardless of where it comes from but usually male mindlessness.

In your context it´s general male mindlessness no doubt.

For reference, here´s an excerpt from Bridgit Jones Meets Colin Firth, an interview:

BJ Um. (PAPER RUSTLING) Do you think the film Fever Pitch was in reality all about emotional Fuckwittage?

CF Emotional what?

BJ Fuckwittage. You know: men being mad, alcoholic, commitment phobics and just being interested in football all the time.

So try these:
*-Insensatez chovinista
*-Idiotez machista
*-Troglodismo
*-Actitud Estupidanzante (ACAN-EFE)

Since it´s a coined word, a measure of creativeness and a measure of vitupery will be required to maintain the register, methinks,

The link is below.


Best regards,

F.


    Reference: //http://hem.passagen.se/lmw/bridget2.html
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
I liked Patricia's answer as well but I deem yours as most useful. Thanks a lot for the explanation and sorry for the delay in answering you all back.
Chao!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Wow, astonishing!
42 mins
  -> I´m biased for the term I borrowed from ACAN-EFE, it´s sooooo descriptive and flexible. Thanks!

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: I'm wowed. Good one!
59 mins
  -> Nothing like the kudos from your peers on words like this one. It just amkes your day! lol, thanks,

agree  olv10siq: Wow, you have left me speechless!
5 hrs
  -> I´m convinced this word also sounds like some sort of English lawn game!!! Thanks a lot.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación sobre contexto


Explanation:
Intrigada por este término, he buscado un poco de contexto. Espero que sirva para aclarar algo el tema ... que en cualquier caso tiene que ver con flirtear y no querer comprometerse.


http://www.laweekly.com/ink/99/36/books-taylor.shtml
"Fielding will say only that McGuire coined the term "FUCKWITTAGE" to nail the Daniel Cleavers of this world"

Veamos quién es David Cleavers :

http://es.guide.yahoo.com/fa/6219.html
"Daniel Cleaver, un reconocido LIGÓN,"

http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/pls/impreso/ol_que_hacer.detal...
d=409
"En su búsqueda del hombre ideal se encuentra con Daniel Cleaver (Hugh
Grant), su jefe en la editorial donde trabaja, un hombre encantador, con
buenos sentimientos, demasiado perfecto para ser real, hasta que le descubre
una pequeña debilidad, es un MUJERIEGO."



http://www.scoopme.com/movies/movie_review.asp?movie_review_...
"The second, Daniel Cleaver, is played by Hugh Grant, as very attractive
FUCKWIT"
http://www.sccs.swarthmore.edu/org/phoenix/2001/2001-04-19/l...
"Bridget's boss, Daniel Cleaver (Hugh Grant), for one, is smitten. He begins
a flirtatious e-mail correspondence with her at work. He's charming, clever,
articulate, well-dressed, but quite possibly an emotional FUCKWIT-
precisely the type of man Bridget vowed in her diary-entered New Year's
Resolution to avoid."
http://www.spring.net/karenr/mdbro/bjdsupp4.html
"Hugh Grant, her boss and 'FUCKWIT' lover Daniel Cleaver, plays a version of
himself in which the familiar charm turns out to be entirely phoney."

http://www.usatoday.com/life/enter/books/fc/bridget.htm
Thinking moonily about Daniel Cleaver, I ventured that not all men are like Richard. At which point Sharon started on a long illustrative list of emotional FUCKWITTAGE in progress in our friends: one whose boyfriend of thirteen years refuses even to discuss living together; another who went out with a man four times who then chucked her because it was getting too serious; another who was pursued by a bloke for three months with impassioned proposals of marriage, only to find him ducking out three weeks after she succumbed and repeating the whole process with her best friend.

http://www.usatoday.com/life/enter/books/fc/bridget.htm
"We women are only vulnerable because we are a pioneer generation daring to refuse to compromise in love and relying on our own economic power. In twenty years' time men won't even dare start with FUCKWITTAGE because we will just laugh in their faces," bellowed Sharon.

Más adelante:
"Is this your new girlfriend?" asked Sharon.

"Well. Huh. You know, she thinks she is, but we're not going out, we're just sleeping together. I ought to stop it really, but, well ...," he said, smugly.

"Oh, that is just such crap, you cowardly, dysfunctional little schmuck. Right. I'm going to talk to that woman," said Sharon, getting up. Jude and I forcibly restrained her while Alex, looking panic-stricken, rushed back, to continue his FUCKWITTAGE unrumbled.


¡Espero que sirva!


Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606