KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Hi the postman was bitten by the dog

Spanish translation: El perro ha mordido al cartero


04:18 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hi the postman was bitten by the dog
Hi the postman was bitten by the dog
jennifer
Spanish translation:El perro ha mordido al cartero
Explanation:
Simplemente es eso.

Suerte!

Natalia
Selected response from:

Natalia Infante
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4El perro ha mordido al carteroNatalia Infante
5 +1Hola, el perro mordió al cartero.olv10siq
4¡Hola! Al cartero lo mordió el perro.
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
El perro ha mordido al cartero


Explanation:
Simplemente es eso.

Suerte!

Natalia

Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania: Añadir ¡Hola! al principio.
20 mins
  -> Gracias! Y sí, tienes razón.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: acaba de sucederme lo mismo, pero con el "sodero"! #:)
36 mins

agree  xxxOso: A mí también me ha pasado, pero fui yo quien mordió al perro.¶:^)
3 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Añadir 'hola' al principio.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Hola! Al cartero lo mordió el perro.


Explanation:
....literalmente.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: NO. "LO" mordió AL PERRO, no es correcto.
4 hrs
  -> You should learn to read Spanish. (I thought it was your mother tongue!!!)

agree  pzulaica: No veo lo que Bertha dic eme parece que es correcto
4 hrs
  -> Thx, Paula.

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: 'Al cartero LE mordió el perro' sería lo correcto.
7 hrs
  -> Es correcto. Ver: http://www.comunica.es/lengua/actualidad/actualidad_ant/2000...

neutral  Lafuente: You are correct, although I'd prefer to say "el perro mordió al cartero"
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thx, Lafuente.

agree  Myrtha
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Myrtha.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hola, el perro mordió al cartero.


Explanation:
Hola jennifer, aquí tienes otra opción más.
Suerte.


    Reference: http://Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: This is the best option ...
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias