KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

grimoire

Spanish translation: libro de brujería, libro de hechizos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grimoire
Spanish translation:libro de brujería, libro de hechizos
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

10:55 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: grimoire
¿Qué significa en inglés? Sé que en francés es galimatías, escrito ilegible o libro enrevesado. ¿Es lo mismo en inglés, una especie de manuscrito antiguo?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Libro de brujería
Explanation:
Según el diccionario Webster: "grammar book, learned work, book of witchcraft. A magician's manual for invoking demons and the spirits of the dead."
Selected response from:

Natalia Infante
Grading comment
Gracias, es justamente lo que significa en este contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Grimoire similar to the Book of Shadowspzulaica
5grimoire/galimatías/rigmarolexxxOso
4Libro de brujeríaNatalia Infante


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grimoire similar to the Book of Shadows


Explanation:
A magical workbook which contains various information on rituals, formulae, correspondences and preparation of ritual tools and space. Similar to the Book of Shadows


    Babylon
pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
9 mins
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Libro de brujería


Explanation:
Según el diccionario Webster: "grammar book, learned work, book of witchcraft. A magician's manual for invoking demons and the spirits of the dead."


    Webster
Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Gracias, es justamente lo que significa en este contexto.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grimoire/galimatías/rigmarole


Explanation:
Hola Pablo,
Gracias por los 4 salmones de ayer... ¡¡Los devoré al instante!! ¶:^D
En inglés el equivalente de "grimoire" y "galimatías" es "rigmarole" y también lo puedes encontrar escrito como "rigamarole".
No estoy tan seguro si esto es lo que buscabas, por la categoría en la que pusiste la pregunta, Eng>Spa pero por lo menos es una pista para una palabra "in English" que significa lo mismo.

Mira:
RIGMAROLE (or RIGAMAROLE)
Pronunciation: 'ri-g&-m&-"rOl, 'rig-m&-
Function: noun
Etymology: alteration of obsolete ragman roll long list, catalog
Date: circa 1736
1 : confused or meaningless talk
2 : a complex and ritualistic procedure

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
P.S. ¿Más pelis? ¿Cuándo? ¶:^)


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863