KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Ever the choirboy!

Spanish translation: modosito, buenazo, angelito, niño bueno, santo, santurrón, ingenuo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:choirboy
Spanish translation:modosito, buenazo, angelito, niño bueno, santo, santurrón, ingenuo...
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

11:54 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Ever the choirboy!
GOODWIN:
"It's only a rumor, brother...
But if Sydney is truly the worker of diablerie they claim he is, I say fight fire with fire!"

SACKHEIM:
"I say let the Lord be our shield!"

GOODWIN:
"Ever the choirboy!
The only shield I see is the one coverin' yer eyes. Heretic or no, I believe what I see, and right now... I see sorcery."

¿"Ever the choirboy" significa algo así como "siempre serás un monaguillo" o "eres un beato"?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
see comments
Explanation:
Choirboy can have two meanings, and yours is the second.

choir·boy (kw r boi )
n.
1. A boy member of a choir.
2. Informal. A morally upright young man: “They're... choirboys clean, scrubbed nothings so there's no dramatic or psychological preparation for the explosion of killing” (Pauline Kael).
http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?db=*&term=choirboy

Here are some other examples.

Matthew takes more than his share of abuse for the team, but he's no choirboy, even if he has a choirboy's angelic face and innocent smile. We all know that just beneath The Smile is a devious, cut-throat hockey player who gives as good as he gets. (http://www.angelfire.com/ny/barnabizer/thesmile.html)

Williams was no choirboy: He had been arrested for disorderly conduct and domestic violence. But the prosecutor was not prepared to push for a murder charge and asked Wittman’s office to get involved. (http://www.policyreview.org/jan98/criminal.html)

You might want to use "angelito," or even "inocente", or something like that, because that's more or less the idea. It's used in an insulting, or sneering, tone in your example.

Hope it helps.

Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Todas las sugerencias son muy buenas, así que he tenido que escoger la que me daba más referencias en el idioma original.

Muchas gracias, Cindy, y a los demás también.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2siempre con el coro
mtpringle
5 +1no dejas de ser el niñito buenoxxxOso
4 +1see commentsxxxtazdog
4ya está como siempre el niñito/angelitoxxxTransOl
4Ver frase
Mireia Oliva Solé
4Tan ingenuo como un monaguillomjnmc


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siempre con el coro


Explanation:
Parte del coro, de los que cantan con el resto, de los buenos

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
5 mins

agree  TransHispania
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tan ingenuo como un monaguillo


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a la inocencia e ingenuidad de pensar que Dios será su escudo. No tanto por beato como por ingenuo a la vez que muy creyente en Dios, como lo son los niños. En español prefiero monaguillo que chico del coro. Espero que te sirva.

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver frase


Explanation:
Hola Pablo,

Choirboy es el niño que canta en el coro de la iglesia pero que no tiene porqué ser monaguillo.
Se entiende, por el contexto, que se trata de una frase con un cierto tono despectivo como, por ejemplo, ¡Tú siempre tan ingenuo! (o tan bobalicón, bobo, caído del cielo...)

Son sólo sugerencias.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comments


Explanation:
Choirboy can have two meanings, and yours is the second.

choir·boy (kw r boi )
n.
1. A boy member of a choir.
2. Informal. A morally upright young man: “They're... choirboys clean, scrubbed nothings so there's no dramatic or psychological preparation for the explosion of killing” (Pauline Kael).
http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?db=*&term=choirboy

Here are some other examples.

Matthew takes more than his share of abuse for the team, but he's no choirboy, even if he has a choirboy's angelic face and innocent smile. We all know that just beneath The Smile is a devious, cut-throat hockey player who gives as good as he gets. (http://www.angelfire.com/ny/barnabizer/thesmile.html)

Williams was no choirboy: He had been arrested for disorderly conduct and domestic violence. But the prosecutor was not prepared to push for a murder charge and asked Wittman’s office to get involved. (http://www.policyreview.org/jan98/criminal.html)

You might want to use "angelito," or even "inocente", or something like that, because that's more or less the idea. It's used in an insulting, or sneering, tone in your example.

Hope it helps.




    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Todas las sugerencias son muy buenas, así que he tenido que escoger la que me daba más referencias en el idioma original.

Muchas gracias, Cindy, y a los demás también.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: ¿ya salió el angelito ñoño! ¿O algo así? :-)
24 mins
  -> tx Leli....lots of possibles here :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ya está como siempre el niñito/angelito


Explanation:
ya salió/está como siempre el niñito/angelito/santo

Saludos

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no dejas de ser el niñito bueno


Explanation:
Otra para su colección Don Pablo.

Del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara: Es exactamente lo que yo diría Oso, el bueno el inocente etc. Saludotes
33 mins
  -> ¡Hooola! ¡Qué milagro! ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^)