KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Astronomy & Space

"boojum"

Spanish translation: cirio galáctico


06:44 Nov 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Astronomy
English term or phrase: "boojum"
Ninguna de las galaxias enanas en el grupo local, parece haber experimentado un brote de formación de estrellas suficientemente fuerte para haber producido un "boojum"
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Spanish translation:cirio galáctico
Explanation:
Hola. Boojum can be an "imaginary creature" like Lewis' Snark, o a cactus tree (cactus cirio). There's your "tree". Now, back to slang world, un "cirio", apart from candle, is also a fracas, a squabble. "Montar un cirio": to kick up a row, which is somehow what naughty planets and stars out there are doing all the time (as in "Third rock from the Sun" episode breaks, doing ping!). So this is what I'm offering here: "...para haber armado un cirio galáctico". Y qué tal "un monstruoso caos sideral"?, "un cactus cósmico", "un cirio colosal", "una hecatombe sideral de proporciones dantescas", un... :-)Paul
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y perdón por la demora.Muy interesante tu aporte!
Saludos,
Bertha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2boojumxxxJon Zuber
4A poetic image
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4A poetic image
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4boojum (ver explicación sobre lo que es en astronomía)
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4cirio galácticoxxxPaul Roige
4I think Paul has the right idea, although Gonzalez could also be right.
Maria
3Ver explicación.xxxmgonzalez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ver explicación.


Explanation:
Creo, Bertha, que hace referencia a una hipotética expedición de astrónomos para contemplar el fenómeno.Así pues, lo que se está diciendo es que el fenómeno astronómico en cuestión es una birria.Lo que no te puedo sugerir es una traducción.La cosa no es fácil.Un saludo, y mucha suerte.


    Reference: http://boojum.com/whatis.html
xxxmgonzalez

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cirio galáctico


Explanation:
Hola. Boojum can be an "imaginary creature" like Lewis' Snark, o a cactus tree (cactus cirio). There's your "tree". Now, back to slang world, un "cirio", apart from candle, is also a fracas, a squabble. "Montar un cirio": to kick up a row, which is somehow what naughty planets and stars out there are doing all the time (as in "Third rock from the Sun" episode breaks, doing ping!). So this is what I'm offering here: "...para haber armado un cirio galáctico". Y qué tal "un monstruoso caos sideral"?, "un cactus cósmico", "un cirio colosal", "una hecatombe sideral de proporciones dantescas", un... :-)Paul


    Reference: http://www.baja.gob.mx/promocion/turismo/catavina.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y perdón por la demora.Muy interesante tu aporte!
Saludos,
Bertha

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think Paul has the right idea, although Gonzalez could also be right.


Explanation:
Check these pages: the second one has a picture of a boojum:
http://boojum.com/whatis.html
In his epic poem, "The Hunting of the Snark", Lewis Carroll (of Alice in Wonderland fame) describes an eclectic band of travelers in search of the elusive Snark. The Boojum, a spectral, mystical Snark alter-ego figures prominently in the poem, but is never described or illustrated. Half a century later, an English botanist and aficionado of Carroll saw the strange Idria Columnaris tree, unique to Baja California and dubbed it a "Boojum". When we began our adventure careers over 20 years ago many of our trips took place in Baja California and we adopted the intriguing name, for better or for worse.

The name has grown on us. It's from a poem about an eclectic group of travelers, it's distinctive and it has just the right touch of whimsy which keeps with our conviction that a sense of humor is the key element in a safe and fulfilling travel experience. But, don't forget your passport.

http://www.geocities.com/TheTropics/4881/boojum.html
The Boojum, or “cirio” as the natives refer to it, is without question the strangest of plants inhabiting the Baja Peninsula. Ranging from El Rosario to San Ignacio, the Boojum dominates the Central Sonoran Desert skyline. In this region it can be found in areas of such great abundance that it creates a “forest-like” appearance. And, with the exception of a small population on the Mexican mainland, near Libertad, the Boojum appears no where else in the world!

The most popular description of a Boojum (which entirely lacks the imagination one needs to visualize this plant's charm and mystic) is that of an inverted carrot, gray in color, standing vertically on it’s fat end, and tapering up to a height of 40 to 60 feet. Along the length of it's body grow short, pencil-like, branches. During the rainy season these branches grow small green leafs that give the Boojum an overall green appearance. Finally, in the summer months of July and August creamy yellow flowers appear at the top of the tree.


Happy translating! Maria ;o)



    Reference: http://boojum.com/whatis.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/TheTropics/4881/boojum.html
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boojum (ver explicación sobre lo que es en astronomía)


Explanation:
EL BOOJUM SUPRIMIDO


For the Snark was a Boojum, you see.
(Pues el Snark era un Boojum, ya ves.)


Este es el piruetesco final de La caza del Snark. El mismo LC confesó en alguna ocasión que todo el poema se desarrollaba para llegar a este verso final, el primero que se le había ocurrido. Y ahí estamos como ante la estructura de la materia: Bien, pero, ¿qué son los quarks? ¿Y el Boojum?

Según cuenta Henry Holiday, el dibujante del libro, el propio LC le contesto, una vez le había mandado su dibujo, que "el Boojum era algo completamente inimaginable", y quería que "la criatura permaneciera así". Añade Holiday: "Asentí, desde luego, aunque reacio a descartar lo que todavía confío en que era una representación valiosa. Espero que algún futuro Darwin, en un nuevo Beagle, encontrará la bestia, o sus restos, si lo hace, sé que confirmará mi dibujo".

El dibujo suprimido fue publicado por primera vez en 1932 (centenario del nacimiento de Carroll) en el Listener. ¿Qué mejor momento que el centenario de su muerte para hacerlo de nuevo?



JMAiO, sep 98



    Reference: http://www.ciudadfutura.com/juegosmensa/c58.htm#ELBO
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A poetic image


Explanation:
Well, if the Boojum is a snark, and snarks must be hunted, we are surely on their track, aren't we? (Just kidding.)

The Boojum, says the Oxford English Dictionary, is 'an imaginary animal, a particularly dangerous kind of snark'. (Please find below some examples of use given by the dictionary.)

I think 'boojum' has no particular meaning for astronomers. However, I found out a site about a lecture called 'Black Holes and Neutron Stars- Cosmological Snark Hunts'. The author then quotes Lewis Carrol and makes no other reference to the snark or the boojum (http://astro.gmu.edu/classes/a10695/notes/l15/l15.html.) It suggests to me that 'boojum' is just an image -- a poetic image -- referring to large-scale complex phenomena, especially those ones science cannot explain.

From the OED:

boojum ("bu:dZ@m).
[Invented by ‘Lewis Carroll’ (C. L. Dodgson) in The Hunting of the Snark (1876).]
An imaginary animal, a particularly dangerous kind of ‘snark’.
1904 B. von Hutten Pam iii. vi. 146 We shall see a good deal of each other. I am a boojum, and I know.
1922 Edin. Rev. Oct. 241 Both these beautiful abstractions are in reality boojums.
1925 Blackw. Mag. Mar. 345/1 A solitary Boojum-like person.
1950 Auden Enchafèd Flood (1951) i. 42 The dreadful Boojum of Nothingness.

snark (snA:k), n.
[Invented by ‘Lewis Carroll’ (C. L. Dodgson) in The Hunting of the Snark (1876).]
An imaginary animal. Also Comb.
1879 Temple Bar Nov. 391 Hunting for snarkes is a very pleasant occupation, if you do but make-believe strong enough.
1888 Lees & Clutterbuck B.C. 1887 xxvi. (1892) 297 There is quite a Snark-hunting ring about it.
1895 K. Grahame Golden Age 90 Some sinuous and snarklike conflict on the mat.


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A poetic image


Explanation:
Well, if the Boojum is a snark, and snarks must be hunted, we are surely on their track, aren't we? (Just kidding.)

The Boojum, says the Oxford English Dictionary, is 'an imaginary animal, a particularly dangerous kind of snark'. (Please find below some examples of use given by the dictionary.)

I think 'boojum' has no particular meaning for astronomers. However, I found out a site about a lecture called 'Black Holes and Neutron Stars- Cosmological Snark Hunts'. The author then quotes Lewis Carrol and makes no other reference to the snark or the boojum (http://astro.gmu.edu/classes/a10695/notes/l15/l15.html.) It suggests to me that 'boojum' is just an image -- a poetic image -- referring to large-scale complex phenomena, especially those ones science cannot explain.

From the OED:

boojum ("bu:dZ@m).
[Invented by ‘Lewis Carroll’ (C. L. Dodgson) in The Hunting of the Snark (1876).]
An imaginary animal, a particularly dangerous kind of ‘snark’.
1904 B. von Hutten Pam iii. vi. 146 We shall see a good deal of each other. I am a boojum, and I know.
1922 Edin. Rev. Oct. 241 Both these beautiful abstractions are in reality boojums.
1925 Blackw. Mag. Mar. 345/1 A solitary Boojum-like person.
1950 Auden Enchafèd Flood (1951) i. 42 The dreadful Boojum of Nothingness.

snark (snA:k), n.
[Invented by ‘Lewis Carroll’ (C. L. Dodgson) in The Hunting of the Snark (1876).]
An imaginary animal. Also Comb.
1879 Temple Bar Nov. 391 Hunting for snarkes is a very pleasant occupation, if you do but make-believe strong enough.
1888 Lees & Clutterbuck B.C. 1887 xxvi. (1892) 297 There is quite a Snark-hunting ring about it.
1895 K. Grahame Golden Age 90 Some sinuous and snarklike conflict on the mat.

Good luck!


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boojum


Explanation:
Como es un acrónimo, queda igual en español.

1. Introduction The faint galaxies seen in deep images of the sky (see Koo 1986; Tyson 1988; Cowie et al. 1988) have been a source of great puzzlement since their detection. Data accumulating over the past decade suggest that the field galaxy population has undergone a dramatic evolution in the past 5-7 Gyrs. In particular, the observations reveal a population of galaxies ... that have colors as blue as those of irregular galaxies today and in some cases, significantly bluer than those of the bluest galaxies found locally, a tendency that is generally accepted as evidence for active star formation. It is this faint blue population that we are most interested in.

As we discuss below, the observed properties of the faint blue galaxy population argue against them being directly associated with the known present-day population of galaxies and suggest that the faint blue galaxies represent a population of galaxies that become visible only while they experience a moderate starburst and thereafter, simply vanish principally either by merging with larger galaxies or fading. For this reason, we shall often refer to these faint blue galaxies as "boojums". (The word "boojums" is an acronym for "blue objects observed just undergoing moderate starburst" and has its origins in the Lewis Carroll's poem "The Hunting of the Snark".)


    Reference: http://sol.stsci.edu/~ferguson/research/boojums/boojums
xxxJon Zuber

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Good job! It is not a poetic image at all!
11 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: wow:)
17 hrs