KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automation & Robotics

2.3-liter four

Spanish translation: un motor de 2,3 litros (y) de cuatro cilindros


18:23 Dec 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / new car specifications
English term or phrase: 2.3-liter four
The standard Duratec 23 2.3-liter four, a more powerful version of the one optionally available in Focus, generates a respectable 160 hp and 150 lb.-ft. of torque, yet scores 32 (I4 auto) mpg on the EPA highway test.
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
Spanish translation:un motor de 2,3 litros (y) de cuatro cilindros
Explanation:
Ya.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
I agree. regrads
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5un motor de 2,3 litros (y) de cuatro cilindrosRobert Forstag
4Ver
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un motor de 2,3 litros (y) de cuatro cilindros


Explanation:
Ya.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree. regrads

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: 2,3 litros en España, 2.3 litros en México. Claro.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Susy Ordaz: Muy bien, saludos!
7 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, mami. :-)

agree  Mónica Torres
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Monica.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Avrvm.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver


Explanation:
Motor (de) 4 cilindros, de 2.3 litros.
Diría yo.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench