KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automation & Robotics

low-profile head

Spanish translation: culata de perfil bajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-profile head
Spanish translation:culata de perfil bajo
Entered by: Carlos Segura

03:23 Dec 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / new car specifications
English term or phrase: low-profile head
It’s smoother and more compact and incorporates many of the V-8’s advanced technologies, including low-profile heads and a composite intake manifold.
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
culata de perfil bajo
Explanation:
En un motor, head es la culata.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
i agree. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cabeza de perfil bajo
Ernesto de Lara
4culata de perfil bajoCarlos Segura


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culata de perfil bajo


Explanation:
En un motor, head es la culata.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
i agree. thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabeza de perfil bajo


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela&Claudio
3 hrs
  -> gracias AngelaMar¡a