KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automation & Robotics

nuclear implications

Spanish translation: referencia al proceso nuclear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nuclear implications
Spanish translation:referencia al proceso nuclear
Entered by: FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO

12:45 Dec 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / new car specifications
English term or phrase: nuclear implications
Actually, this extremely important new midsize Ford might have been called “Futura,” a long-dormant name from Ford’s more prosperous past. Ignoring the obvious nuclear implications, “Fusion” implies a coming together, a blending, and this car certainly is.

Creen que puede ser "repercusiones nucleares"; pero por el contexto, no me parece que "nucleares" sea apropiado.
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
referencia al proceso nuclear
Explanation:
Ignorando la obvia referencia al proceso nuclear (de fusión)
Selected response from:

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Grading comment
I agree, regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5referencia al proceso nuclear
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4 +1su significado en la física nuclerJuan R. Migoya
4connotaciones nuclearesMiguel Colina
4consecuencias de carácter nuclearNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
su significado en la física nucler


Explanation:
"Fusión": reacción (nuclear) de fusión.
Creo que por eso ponen esa frase.
Un saludo,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-18 12:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "... en física nuclear" o "en reacciones nucleares"

Juan R. Migoya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio Uranga: Eso es. Un simple juego de palabras.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ignacio!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
referencia al proceso nuclear


Explanation:
Ignorando la obvia referencia al proceso nuclear (de fusión)

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree, regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
12 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
57 mins

agree  Soledad Caño: si, o simplemente la connotación nuclear de fusión
1 hr

agree  milliecoquis: agree
6 hrs

agree  AnaBlyth
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consecuencias de carácter nuclear


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Noemí Busnelli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connotaciones nucleares


Explanation:
Nuclear fusion is what drives our sun and is the thermonuclear process responsible for the hidrogen bomb. It implies the fusion or union of two hidrogen atoms to form a single helium atom plus the remainder of the weight converted to energy. In the case of the name for this new model, it may have "nuclear implications" or connotations, just by pure coincidence.

Miguel Colina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish