shut the hell up

Spanish translation: ¡Cállate de una vez!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shut the hell up
Spanish translation:¡Cállate de una vez!
Entered by: Ltemes

17:46 Oct 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Automation & Robotics / psychology
English term or phrase: shut the hell up
it is used to tell someone to be quiet
brittaney
¡Cállate de una vez!
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4¡Cállate de una vez!
Ltemes
5 +2¡Cállate, carajo!
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +2¡Cállate, maldito!
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1See my replies below:
Hardy Moreno
5¡cierra tu maldita boca!
Marylen
5Chitón
Javier Herrera
5¡Cállate, demonios!
olv10siq
5 -1¡Cállate, buey!
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
¡Cállate, buey!


Explanation:
Mexican only.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alejandra Vega: la expresión correcta sería güey, no buey.
35 mins
  -> ¡Ay güey! Bueno, la correcta es "buey" pero lo popular es "güey", no cabe duda. Puede uno escoger la que más le cuadre y del país que sea.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡Cállate, maldito!


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Un robot que habla demasiado, al parecer
0 min
  -> gracias George

neutral  Sandy T: Perdón, pero donde esta la palabra maldito?
4 mins
  -> No es una traducción literal. Si así fuera se utilizaría "demonio"

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Claro, en inglés dice "hell", lo que pide una maldición en español ;-)
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Máría Teresa

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¡Cállate de una vez!


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: si, en Argentina se pone el acento en la segunda sílaba :-)
4 mins
  -> :o)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: ¡Cállate de una vez por todas! [Sorry :P]
9 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Alejandra Vega: Para mí esta es la traducción más adecuada para la expresión en inglés.
32 mins
  -> Se agradece el voto de confianza, Quimera.

agree  Maya Kruger
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chitón


Explanation:
This is quite rude, a powerful conversation stopper, even though it doesn't include any swear word. I think it's used in many countries. Definitely in Spain.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lesley Clarke: Un comentario totalmente neutro, nomás que en México no se usa
20 mins

neutral  Olga Alex: Un poco anticuado, pero es verdad que se usa
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡Cállate, carajo!


Explanation:
Or "¡Que te calles, carajo!"

Another rude expression. Since it says "hell" in English [equivalent of the more offensive "fuck], I'm using here an equivalent expression in Spanish: "Carajo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-22 18:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other four-letter [swear] words [some retain the four letters in Spanish ;)]:

¡Que te calles, coño!
¡Cállate, joder!
¡Mierda, cállate!


¡Cállate la boca! = does not contain any swear words, but it\'s offensive nonetheless...

I seem to be venting my frustrations today :P

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo
6 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Pamela Peralta: Se me ocurre también "cállate el hocico" <*_*>
33 mins
  -> Gracias, muy ofensivo también :P

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Cállate, demonios!


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-10-22 18:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Que te calles, he dicho!
¡A callar!
¡Coño, cállate!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-10-22 18:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿A qué país va dirigida la traducción?
En España también se usa la expresión, \"¡Cierra el pico!\" pero no creo que se entendiera en otros países.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡cierra tu maldita boca!


Explanation:
Suerte!

Marylen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See my replies below:


Explanation:
Cierra el hocico
Cállate la jeta
Cierra la maldita boca
Cierra el pico

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: Cerra el pico se puede llegar a usar en Argentina!
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search